Skip to main content
SUV PHEV BESTUNE brand

Bestune T90

$14,060 starting price (ex-factory China)

Bestune T90 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Throwawayacc222 / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

210 km
Range (CLTC)
30.9 kWh
Battery capacity
168 kW
Drive power
6.9s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Bestune T90 is a suv PHEV from BESTUNE, listed from $14,060 ex-factory. CLTC range is 210 km from a 30.9 kWh pack with 168 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 30.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)210 km / N/A
Drive power168 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $14,060 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power168 kW
Torque340 Nm
0–100 km/h6.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4745 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1710 mm
Wheelbase2772 mm
Curb weight1750 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.25 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $14,060
Standard import duty $1,406
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,939
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $25,005

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Bestune T90 (this model) 30.9 kWh 2772 mm 20 min (30-80%) $14,060
Aion RT 55.1 kWh 2775 mm 25 min (30-80%) $14,060
GAC Aion Y 49.75 kWh 2750 mm N/A $14,060

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 210 km
Battery 30.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 168 kW
Torque 340 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.9 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4745 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1710 mm
Wheelbase 2772 mm
Curb weight 1750 kg
Efficiency 11.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Bestune T90 (starting at $14,060) is a SUV from BESTUNE.

  • Range: 1500 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 30.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 168 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.9 s

Overview

The Bestune T90 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV from Bestune. Key figures are a CLTC-rated range of 210 km, 340 Nm of torque, and a 30 kWh battery. As a budget SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $14,060 ex-factory. For this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +34.7% over base (≈ $18,943 landed) — Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$25,004+77.8%
FranceEU$25,059+78.2%
NetherlandsEU$25,213+79.3%
SwedenEU$25,502+81.4%
DenmarkEU$28,932+105.8%
SpainEU$24,923+77.3%
ItalyEU$25,218+79.4%
BelgiumEU$24,963+77.6%
AustriaEU$24,859+76.8%
PortugalEU$25,323+80.1%
IrelandEU$25,323+80.1%
PolandEU$25,178+79.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,809+76.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,825+76.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,856+55.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,951+41.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$21,427+52.4%
IsraelMiddle East$22,602+60.8%
QatarMiddle East$18,943+34.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$27,870+98.2%
AustraliaOceania$21,316+51.6%
New ZealandOceania$21,542+53.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,694+40.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,889+48.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$28,109+99.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$23,250+65.4%
MexicoNorth America$31,514+124.1%
CanadaNorth America$22,703+61.5%
BrazilLatin America$28,777+104.7%
South AfricaAfrica$26,441+88.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$14,060
Standard import duty (10%)$1,406
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,908
VAT (19%)$3,491
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$28,465

Premium over base price: +102.5%

Related models from BESTUNE

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact