Skip to main content
SUV PHEV CHANGAN brand

Changan Cs75 Plus IDD

$23,930 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Cs75 Plus IDD — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

150 km
Range (CLTC)
28.39 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
7.1s
0-100 km/h
230 km/h
Top speed
30 min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Cs75 Plus IDD is a suv PHEV from CHANGAN, listed from $23,930 ex-factory. CLTC range is 150 km from a 28.39 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 28.39 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)150 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min
FOB reference price≈ $23,930 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h7.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4710 mm
Width1865 mm
Height1710 mm
Wheelbase2710 mm
Curb weight1880 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.02 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $23,930
Standard import duty $2,393
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,001
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,924

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Cs75 Plus IDD (this model) 28.39 kWh 2710 mm 30 min $23,930
Dongfeng E PI 008 82.28 kWh 3025 mm 15 min (30-80%) $23,930
BYD Sealion 07 DM I 26.6 kWh 2820 mm N/A $23,920

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 150 km
Battery 28.39 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.1 s
Top speed 230 km/h
Length 4710 mm
Width 1865 mm
Height 1710 mm
Wheelbase 2710 mm
Curb weight 1880 kg
Fast charge 30 min

Changan Cs75 PLUS IDD (starting at $23,930) is a SUV from CHANGAN.

  • Battery: 28.39 kWh
  • Motor power: 110 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.1 s

Overview

The Changan Cs75 Plus IDD is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV from ChangAn. It carries a CLTC-rated range of 150 km, 0–100 km/h in 7.1 seconds, and peak output of 110 kW. This SUV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned as a value-focused import, from $23,930 ex-factory. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +22.5% over base (about $29,306 landed) — Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,924+58.5%
FranceEU$38,087+59.2%
NetherlandsEU$38,350+60.3%
SwedenEU$39,073+63.3%
DenmarkEU$42,503+77.6%
SpainEU$38,060+59.1%
ItalyEU$38,464+60.7%
BelgiumEU$38,100+59.2%
AustriaEU$37,887+58.3%
PortugalEU$38,677+61.6%
IrelandEU$38,677+61.6%
PolandEU$38,532+61.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$37,837+58.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$37,162+55.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$32,953+37.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$30,832+28.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$33,345+39.3%
IsraelMiddle East$35,064+46.5%
QatarMiddle East$29,306+22.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$44,452+85.8%
AustraliaOceania$32,173+34.4%
New ZealandOceania$32,892+37.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$30,255+26.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$32,289+34.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$44,543+86.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$36,160+51.1%
MexicoNorth America$48,688+103.5%
CanadaNorth America$33,699+40.8%
BrazilLatin America$44,367+85.4%
South AfricaAfrica$40,629+69.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$23,930
Standard import duty (10%)$2,393
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,949
VAT (19%)$5,942
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$43,813

Premium over base price: +83.1%

Related models from CHANGAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact