Skip to main content
Sedan EREV CHANGAN-NEVO brand

Changan Nevo A07 EREV

$16,650 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Nevo A07 EREV — Sedan (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Poprace / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

230 km
Range (CLTC)
28.39 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.8s
0-100 km/h

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Nevo A07 EREV is a sedan EREV from CHANGAN-NEVO, listed from $16,650 ex-factory. CLTC range is 230 km from a 28.39 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 28.39 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)230 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $16,650 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/h7.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4905 mm
Width1910 mm
Height1480 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.87 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,650
Standard import duty $1,665
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,480
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $28,395

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Nevo A07 EREV (this model) 28.39 kWh 2900 mm N/A $16,650
Deepal SL03 EREV 18.99 kWh 2900 mm N/A $16,650
Geometry G6 46.11 kWh 2700 mm DC 30-80% 20min $16,640

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 230 km
Battery 28.39 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 320 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.8 s
Length 4905 mm
Width 1910 mm
Height 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm

Changan Nevo A07 EREV (starting at $16,650) is a Sedan from CHANGAN NEVO.

  • Range: 230.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 28.39 kWh
  • Motor power: 160.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.8 s

Overview

The Changan Nevo A07 EREV is a rear-wheel-drive extended-range electric sedan from ChangAn NEVO. Key figures are peak output of 160 kW, a 28 kWh battery, and peak torque of 320 Nm. As a value sedan extended-range electric, it starts at $16,650 ex-factory. For this sedan extended-range electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +30.1% over base (about $21,662 landed) — Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. For the sedan extended-range electric buyer, it suits executive and corporate fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$28,394+70.5%
FranceEU$28,478+71.0%
NetherlandsEU$28,661+72.1%
SwedenEU$29,063+74.6%
DenmarkEU$32,493+95.2%
SpainEU$28,371+70.4%
ItalyEU$28,694+72.3%
BelgiumEU$28,411+70.6%
AustriaEU$28,278+69.8%
PortugalEU$28,827+73.1%
IrelandEU$28,827+73.1%
PolandEU$28,682+72.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$28,228+69.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,062+68.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,768+48.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,806+37.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,554+47.5%
IsraelMiddle East$25,872+55.4%
QatarMiddle East$21,662+30.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$32,222+93.5%
AustraliaOceania$24,165+45.1%
New ZealandOceania$24,520+47.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,465+34.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,880+43.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$32,422+94.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,638+60.0%
MexicoNorth America$36,021+116.3%
CanadaNorth America$25,588+53.7%
BrazilLatin America$32,868+97.4%
South AfricaAfrica$30,164+81.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,650
Standard import duty (10%)$1,665
VAT (19%)$3,479
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$28,394

Premium over base price: +70.5%

Related models from CHANGAN-NEVO

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact