Skip to main content
SUV PHEV CHANGAN brand

Changan UNI Z

$17,590 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan UNI Z — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

125 km
Range (CLTC)
18.4 kWh
Battery capacity
158 kW
Drive power
7.4s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Changan UNI Z is a suv PHEV from CHANGAN, listed from $17,590 ex-factory. CLTC range is 125 km from a 18.4 kWh pack with 158 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 18.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)125 km / N/A
Drive power158 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $17,590 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power158 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h7.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4730 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1660 mm
Wheelbase2795 mm
Curb weight1720 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.84 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $17,590
Standard import duty $1,759
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,676
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $29,625

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan UNI Z (this model) 18.4 kWh 2795 mm 30 min (30-80%) $17,590
Geely Galaxy Starshine 8 18.4 kWh 2928 mm N/A $17,670
Jetour Shanhai L6 19.43 kWh 2720 mm N/A $17,450

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 125 km
Battery 18.4 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 158 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.4 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4730 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2795 mm
Curb weight 1720 kg
Efficiency 15.2 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Changan UNI Z (starting at $17,590) is a SUV from CHANGAN.

  • Battery: 18.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 158 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.4 s

Overview

Changan UNI Z is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric from ChangAn, in front-wheel-drive form. With a $17,590 ex-factory price, the SUV plug-in hybrid electric reads as value-oriented. Specification highlights are 180 km/h top speed, MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, and 330 Nm of torque. For this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +28.8% over base (≈ $22,649 landed), while Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. This SUV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned for private buyers and fleet managers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$29,625+68.4%
FranceEU$29,718+69.0%
NetherlandsEU$29,912+70.1%
SwedenEU$30,356+72.6%
DenmarkEU$33,786+92.1%
SpainEU$29,622+68.4%
ItalyEU$29,955+70.3%
BelgiumEU$29,662+68.6%
AustriaEU$29,518+67.8%
PortugalEU$30,099+71.1%
IrelandEU$30,099+71.1%
PolandEU$29,954+70.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$29,468+67.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,237+66.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$25,825+46.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$23,842+35.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$25,689+46.0%
IsraelMiddle East$27,059+53.8%
QatarMiddle East$22,649+28.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$33,801+92.2%
AustraliaOceania$25,199+43.3%
New ZealandOceania$25,601+45.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,471+33.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,966+41.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$33,987+93.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$27,867+58.4%
MexicoNorth America$37,656+114.1%
CanadaNorth America$26,636+51.4%
BrazilLatin America$34,353+95.3%
South AfricaAfrica$31,515+79.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$17,590
Standard import duty (10%)$1,759
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,638
VAT (19%)$4,367
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,954

Premium over base price: +93.0%

Related models from CHANGAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact