Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV CHERY-NEW-ENERGY brand

Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream

$5,200 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream — Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Autosdeprimera / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 3.0 · source

155 km
Range (CLTC)
13.98 kWh
Battery capacity
20 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
9 h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream is a hatchback BEV from CHERY-NEW-ENERGY, listed from $5,200 ex-factory. CLTC range is 155 km from a 13.98 kWh pack with 20 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 13.98 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)155 km / N/A
Drive power20 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)9 h
FOB reference price≈ $5,200 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power20 kW
Torque85 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront disc / rear drum
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3008 mm
Width1496 mm
Height1637 mm
Wheelbase1960 mm
Curb weight757 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
7.37 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost by Market

Estimated total import cost to each destination — duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight and compliance.

Confidence: Medium · Last verified: 2026-10-21

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $5,200
Standard import duty $520
Countervailing duty $1,184
VAT $1,312
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $14,816

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream (this model) 13.98 kWh 1960 mm 9 h $5,200
Changan Nevo Lumin 13.41 kWh 1980 mm 6h $5,300
Wuling Hongguang MINI EV 9.3 kWh 2010 mm 4h 35min (20-100%) $5,000

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 155 km
Battery 13.98 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 20 kW
Torque 85 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 3008 mm
Width 1496 mm
Height 1637 mm
Wheelbase 1960 mm
Curb weight 757 kg
Efficiency 9.3 kWh/100km
Fast charge 9 h

Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream (starting at $5,200) is a Hatchback from CHERY NEW ENERGY.

  • Range: 155 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 13.98 kWh
  • Motor power: 20 kW

Overview

Chery New Energy’s Chery New Energy QQ ICE Cream is a rear-wheel-drive fully electric hatchback. For the hatchback fully electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +85.4% over base (about $9,640 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. The $5,200 ex-factory price places this hatchback fully electric in the affordable-end band. Specification highlights are 13 kWh of capacity, peak torque of 85 Nm, and MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension. As a hatchback fully electric, it is aimed at city-focused buyers and delivery fleets focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$14,815+184.9%
FranceEU$14,784+184.3%
NetherlandsEU$14,853+185.7%
SwedenEU$14,800+184.6%
DenmarkEU$18,230+250.6%
SpainEU$14,563+180.1%
ItalyEU$14,772+184.1%
BelgiumEU$14,603+180.8%
AustriaEU$14,584+180.5%
PortugalEU$14,791+184.5%
IrelandEU$14,791+184.5%
PolandEU$14,646+181.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$13,114+152.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$13,750+164.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$11,896+128.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$10,183+95.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$10,729+106.3%
IsraelMiddle East$11,415+119.5%
QatarMiddle East$9,640+85.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$12,986+149.7%
AustraliaOceania$11,570+122.5%
New ZealandOceania$11,353+118.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$10,214+96.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$10,656+104.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$13,358+156.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$11,661+124.3%
MexicoNorth America$16,098+209.6%
CanadaNorth America$12,833+146.8%
BrazilLatin America$14,783+184.3%
South AfricaAfrica$13,705+163.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$5,200
Standard import duty (10%)$520
Countervailing duty (18%)$1,075
VAT (19%)$1,291
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$14,686

Premium over base price: +182.4%

Related models from CHERY-NEW-ENERGY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact