Skip to main content
SUV PHEV SKYWELL brand

Skywell HT-i

$20,390 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Skywell HT-i (SUV PHEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

115 km
Range (CLTC)
21.68 kWh
Battery capacity
130 kW
Drive power
30-80% 25-30min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Skywell HT-i is a suv PHEV from SKYWELL, listed from $20,390 ex-factory. CLTC range is 115 km from a 21.68 kWh pack with 130 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary) · 21.68 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)115 km / N/A
Drive power130 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30-80% 25-30min
FOB reference price≈ $20,390 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power130 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4720 mm
Width1908 mm
Height1701 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.32 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,390
Standard import duty $2,039
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,262
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,291

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Skywell HT-i (this model) 21.68 kWh 2800 mm 30-80% 25-30min $20,390
Exeed TXL 32.66 kWh 2800 mm 15 min (30-80%) $20,410
BYD Sealion 06 65.28 kWh 2820 mm 20 min (30-80%) $20,250

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 115 km
Battery 21.68 kWh
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 130 kW
Length 4720 mm
Width 1908 mm
Height 1701 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Fast charge 30-80% 25-30min

Skywell HT-i (starting at $20,390) is a SUV from SKYWELL.

  • Range: 115.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 21.68 kWh
  • Motor power: 130.0 kW

Overview

Skywell HT-i is an SUV plug-in hybrid from Skywell, in front-wheel-drive form. For this SUV plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.5% over base ($25,589 landed). Key figures are a 130 kW electric motor and NMC (ternary) chemistry. As a mainstream-value SUV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $20,390 ex-factory. The SUV plug-in hybrid profile suits regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,290+63.3%
FranceEU$33,414+63.9%
NetherlandsEU$33,639+65.0%
SwedenEU$34,206+67.8%
DenmarkEU$37,636+84.6%
SpainEU$33,349+63.6%
ItalyEU$33,713+65.3%
BelgiumEU$33,389+63.8%
AustriaEU$33,214+62.9%
PortugalEU$33,887+66.2%
IrelandEU$33,887+66.2%
PolandEU$33,742+65.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$33,164+62.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$32,737+60.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,973+42.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,929+32.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,070+42.6%
IsraelMiddle East$30,594+50.0%
QatarMiddle East$25,589+25.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$38,505+88.8%
AustraliaOceania$28,279+38.7%
New ZealandOceania$28,821+41.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,467+29.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,200+38.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$38,649+89.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$31,530+54.6%
MexicoNorth America$42,528+108.6%
CanadaNorth America$29,755+45.9%
BrazilLatin America$38,776+90.2%
South AfricaAfrica$35,540+74.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,390
Standard import duty (10%)$2,039
VAT (19%)$4,261
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,290

Premium over base price: +63.3%

Related models from SKYWELL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact