Skip to main content
SUV BEV AION brand

Aion N60

$14,830 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aion N60 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: User3204 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

610 km
Range (CLTC)
69.7 kWh
Battery capacity
165 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Aion N60 is a suv BEV from AION, listed from $14,830 ex-factory. CLTC range is 610 km from a 69.7 kWh pack with 165 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 69.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)610 km / N/A
Drive power165 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $14,830 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power165 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4615 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1673 mm
Wheelbase2775 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.36 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $14,830
Standard import duty $1,483
Countervailing duty $3,377
VAT $3,741
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,031

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aion N60 (this model) 69.7 kWh 2775 mm N/A $14,830
Chery Fulwin T8 18.66 kWh 2710 mm N/A $14,630
BYD Sealion 05 DM I 12.9 kWh 2712 mm N/A $14,480

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 610 km
Battery 69.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 165 kW
Length 4615 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1673 mm
Wheelbase 2775 mm

Aion N60 (starting at $14,830) is a SUV from AION.

  • Range: 610.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 69.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 165.0 kW

Overview

The Aion N60 is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from AION. The $14,830 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the affordable-end band. It carries LFP chemistry and a CLTC-rated range of 610 km. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +33.2% over base (≈ $19,751 landed). This SUV battery-electric is positioned for families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,030+102.5%
FranceEU$30,127+103.2%
NetherlandsEU$30,324+104.5%
SwedenEU$30,782+107.6%
DenmarkEU$34,212+130.7%
SpainEU$30,034+102.5%
ItalyEU$30,371+104.8%
BelgiumEU$30,074+102.8%
AustriaEU$29,927+101.8%
PortugalEU$30,518+105.8%
IrelandEU$30,518+105.8%
PolandEU$30,373+104.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$25,825+74.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$25,787+73.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$22,722+53.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$20,800+40.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$22,357+50.8%
IsraelMiddle East$23,574+59.0%
QatarMiddle East$19,751+33.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$29,164+96.7%
AustraliaOceania$22,163+49.4%
New ZealandOceania$22,427+51.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$20,518+38.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$21,778+46.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$29,391+98.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$24,257+63.6%
MexicoNorth America$32,854+121.5%
CanadaNorth America$23,561+58.9%
BrazilLatin America$29,993+102.3%
South AfricaAfrica$27,548+85.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$14,830
Standard import duty (10%)$1,483
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,376
VAT (19%)$3,741
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,030

Premium over base price: +102.5%

Related models from AION

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact