Skip to main content
SUV BEV AION brand

Aion S

$19,690 starting price (ex-factory China)

Aion S — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

510 km
Range (CLTC)
46.76 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Aion S is a suv BEV from AION, listed from $19,690 ex-factory. CLTC range is 510 km from a 46.76 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 46.76 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)510 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $19,690 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque225 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4805 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1545 mm
Wheelbase2750 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.96 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,690
Standard import duty $1,969
Countervailing duty $4,483
VAT $4,967
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $37,709

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Aion S (this model) 46.76 kWh 2750 mm N/A $19,690
Bestune NAT 54.8 kWh 2850 mm 30 min (20-80%) $19,690
BYD Sealion 06 DM-i 18.3 kWh 2820 mm 25 min (30-80%) $19,690

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 510 km
Battery 46.76 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 225 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 4805 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1545 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm
Efficiency 11.9 kWh/100km

Aion S (starting at $19,690) is a SUV from AION.

  • Battery: 46.76 kWh
  • Motor power: 100 kW

Overview

The Aion S is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from AION. At $19,690 ex-factory, this SUV battery-electric sits in the value segment. For the SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +26.2% over base ($24,854 landed) — Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Key figures are a top speed of 130 km/h and 225 Nm of torque. For the SUV battery-electric buyer, it suits regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$37,709+91.5%
FranceEU$37,870+92.3%
NetherlandsEU$38,132+93.7%
SwedenEU$38,848+97.3%
DenmarkEU$42,278+114.7%
SpainEU$37,842+92.2%
ItalyEU$38,243+94.2%
BelgiumEU$37,882+92.4%
AustriaEU$37,670+91.3%
PortugalEU$38,455+95.3%
IrelandEU$38,455+95.3%
PolandEU$38,310+94.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,240+63.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,862+61.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,186+43.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,158+32.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,225+43.4%
IsraelMiddle East$29,710+50.9%
QatarMiddle East$24,854+26.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$37,329+89.6%
AustraliaOceania$27,509+39.7%
New ZealandOceania$28,016+42.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,718+30.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,391+39.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,483+90.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,614+55.5%
MexicoNorth America$41,310+109.8%
CanadaNorth America$28,975+47.2%
BrazilLatin America$37,670+91.3%
South AfricaAfrica$34,534+75.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,690
Standard import duty (10%)$1,969
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,072
VAT (19%)$4,889
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$37,220

Premium over base price: +89.0%

Related models from AION

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact