Skip to main content
Sedan BEV AVATR brand

Avatr 06

$29,560 starting price (ex-factory China)

Avatr 06 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

650 km
Range (CLTC)
72.88 kWh
Battery capacity
231 kW
Drive power
6.6s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Avatr 06 is a sedan BEV from AVATR, listed from $29,560 ex-factory. CLTC range is 650 km from a 72.88 kWh pack with 231 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (CATL) · 72.88 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)650 km / N/A
Drive power231 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $29,560 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power231 kW
Torque367 Nm
0–100 km/h6.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4855 mm
Width1960 mm
Height1467 mm
Wheelbase2940 mm
Curb weight2120 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.96 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,560
Standard import duty $2,956
Countervailing duty $6,731
VAT $7,457
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $53,304

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Avatr 06 (this model) 72.88 kWh 2940 mm 15 min (30-80%) $29,560
BYD Han L 83.2 kWh 2970 mm N/A $29,550
Ora Lightning CAT 64.31 kWh 2870 mm 30 min (30-80%) $29,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 650 km
Battery 72.88 kWh
Battery type NMC (CATL)
Motor power 231 kW
Torque 367 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.6 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 4855 mm
Width 1960 mm
Height 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2940 mm
Curb weight 2120 kg
Efficiency 17.2 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Avatr 06 (starting at $29,560) is a SUV from AVATR.

  • Range: 1190 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 72.88 kWh
  • Motor power: 231 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.6 s

Overview

Avatr 06 is a sedan fully electric from Avatr, in rear-wheel-drive form. It carries peak output of 231 kW and 0–100 km/h in 6.6 seconds. Across export markets for the sedan fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +19.1% over base (≈ $35,218 landed). At $29,560 ex-factory, this sedan fully electric sits in the mid-tier segment. In the sedan fully electric segment, it serves executive and corporate fleet buyers focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$53,303+80.3%
FranceEU$53,596+81.3%
NetherlandsEU$53,988+82.6%
SwedenEU$55,228+86.8%
DenmarkEU$58,658+98.4%
SpainEU$53,698+81.7%
ItalyEU$54,231+83.5%
BelgiumEU$53,738+81.8%
AustriaEU$53,396+80.6%
PortugalEU$54,573+84.6%
IrelandEU$54,573+84.6%
PolandEU$54,428+84.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$45,269+53.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$44,200+49.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$39,282+32.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,039+25.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$40,143+35.8%
IsraelMiddle East$42,172+42.7%
QatarMiddle East$35,218+19.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$53,910+82.4%
AustraliaOceania$38,366+29.8%
New ZealandOceania$39,367+33.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$36,279+22.7%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$38,791+31.2%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$53,917+82.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$43,524+47.2%
MexicoNorth America$58,484+97.8%
CanadaNorth America$39,971+35.2%
BrazilLatin America$53,260+80.2%
South AfricaAfrica$48,722+64.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,560
Standard import duty (10%)$2,956
Countervailing duty (18%)$6,113
VAT (19%)$7,340
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$52,569

Premium over base price: +77.8%

Related models from AVATR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact