Skip to main content
Sedan BEV BAOJUN brand

Baojun Xiangjing

$18,280 starting price (ex-factory China)

Baojun Xiangjing — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

600 km
Range (CLTC)
69.2 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.9s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Baojun Xiangjing is a sedan BEV from BAOJUN, listed from $18,280 ex-factory. CLTC range is 600 km from a 69.2 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 69.2 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)600 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $18,280 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h7.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5005 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1505 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weight1840 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.31 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,280
Standard import duty $1,828
Countervailing duty $7,098
VAT $5,169
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $38,975

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Baojun Xiangjing (this model) 69.2 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $18,280
Dongfeng eπ 007 Plus N/A 2915 mm N/A $18,040
JMC Yi Chi 05 63 kWh N/A N/A $18,030

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 600 km
Battery 69.2 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.9 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 5005 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1505 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm
Curb weight 1840 kg
Efficiency 14.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Baojun Xiangjing (starting at $18,280) is a SUV from BAOJUN.

  • Battery: 69.2 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.9 s

Overview

The Baojun Xiangjing is a front-wheel-drive fully electric sedan from Baojun. The $18,280 ex-factory price places this sedan fully electric in the value band. For this sedan fully electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +27.9% over base (≈ $23,374 landed). Specification highlights are a 69 kWh battery, peak torque of 310 Nm, and peak output of 160 kW. For the sedan fully electric buyer, it suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$38,975+113.2%
FranceEU$39,147+114.2%
NetherlandsEU$39,419+115.6%
SwedenEU$40,177+119.8%
DenmarkEU$43,607+138.6%
SpainEU$39,129+114.1%
ItalyEU$39,541+116.3%
BelgiumEU$39,169+114.3%
AustriaEU$38,947+113.1%
PortugalEU$39,763+117.5%
IrelandEU$39,763+117.5%
PolandEU$39,618+116.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,379+66.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$30,100+64.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,601+45.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,603+34.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,523+45.1%
IsraelMiddle East$27,930+52.8%
QatarMiddle East$23,374+27.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,960+91.2%
AustraliaOceania$25,958+42.0%
New ZealandOceania$26,395+44.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,209+32.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,763+40.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$35,136+92.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,770+57.4%
MexicoNorth America$38,857+112.6%
CanadaNorth America$27,404+49.9%
BrazilLatin America$35,443+93.9%
South AfricaAfrica$32,507+77.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,280
Standard import duty (10%)$1,828
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,780
VAT (19%)$4,539
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,027

Premium over base price: +91.6%

Related models from BAOJUN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact