Skip to main content
Sedan BEV JMC brand

JMC Yi Chi 05

$18,030 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the JMC Yi Chi 05 (Sedan BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

500 km
Range (CLTC)
63 kWh
Battery capacity
82 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The JMC Yi Chi 05 is a sedan BEV from JMC, listed from $18,030 ex-factory. CLTC range is 500 km from a 63 kWh pack with 82 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 63 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)500 km / N/A
Drive power82 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $18,030 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power82 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

LengthN/A
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
N/A
40HQ units (rack/crate)
N/A estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,030
Standard import duty $1,803
Countervailing duty $4,105
VAT $4,548
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,087

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JMC Yi Chi 05 (this model) 63 kWh N/A N/A $18,030
Baojun Xiangjing PHEV 20.5 kWh 2900 mm 30-80% 15min $18,030
Dongfeng eπ 007 Plus N/A 2915 mm N/A $18,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 500 km
Battery 63 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 82 kW

JMC Yi Chi 05 (starting at $18,030) is a Sedan from JMC.

  • Range: 500.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 63.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 82.0 kW

Overview

JMC Yi Chi 05 is a sedan battery-electric from JMC, in front-wheel-drive form. As a value sedan battery-electric, it starts at $18,030 ex-factory. It carries a CLTC-rated range of 500 km, LFP chemistry, and a 82 kW electric motor. Across export markets for the sedan battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +28.2% over base ($23,111 landed). In the sedan battery-electric segment, it serves importers serving the sedan segment focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,086+94.6%
FranceEU$35,226+95.4%
NetherlandsEU$35,465+96.7%
SwedenEU$36,093+100.2%
DenmarkEU$39,523+119.2%
SpainEU$35,175+95.1%
ItalyEU$35,554+97.2%
BelgiumEU$35,215+95.3%
AustriaEU$35,026+94.3%
PortugalEU$35,744+98.2%
IrelandEU$35,744+98.2%
PolandEU$35,599+97.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,049+66.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,787+65.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,320+46.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,328+34.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,221+45.4%
IsraelMiddle East$27,614+53.2%
QatarMiddle East$23,111+28.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,540+91.6%
AustraliaOceania$25,683+42.4%
New ZealandOceania$26,107+44.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,942+32.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,474+41.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$34,719+92.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,443+57.8%
MexicoNorth America$38,422+113.1%
CanadaNorth America$27,126+50.5%
BrazilLatin America$35,048+94.4%
South AfricaAfrica$32,148+78.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,030
Standard import duty (10%)$1,803
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,105
VAT (19%)$4,548
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,086

Premium over base price: +94.6%

Related models from JMC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact