Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV JMC brand

JMC Yichi EV3

$7,330 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the JMC Yichi EV3 (Hatchback BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

Entity Snapshot

The JMC Yichi EV3 is a hatchback BEV from JMC, listed from $7,330 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $7,330 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3720 mm
Width1640 mm
Height1535 mm
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
9.36 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $7,330
Standard import duty $733
Countervailing duty $1,669
VAT $1,849
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $18,181

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JMC Yichi EV3 (this model) N/A N/A N/A $7,330
Chery New Energy EQ1 25.05 kWh 2150 mm 40 min (30-80%) $7,730
Kaiyi Shiyue Max 28.08 kWh 2520 mm DC 30-80% 30min $6,650

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Battery type LFP
Length 3720 mm
Width 1640 mm
Height 1535 mm

JMC Yichi EV3 (starting at $7,330) is a Hatchback from JMC.

Overview

The JMC Yichi EV3 is a hatchback fully electric with front-wheel-drive from JMC. Priced from $7,330 ex-factory, the hatchback fully electric falls in the entry-level tier. Specification highlights are LFP chemistry and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. For the hatchback fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +62% over base (about $11,876 landed). The hatchback fully electric profile suits urban commuters and fleet operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$18,181+148.0%
FranceEU$18,178+148.0%
NetherlandsEU$18,275+149.3%
SwedenEU$18,335+150.1%
DenmarkEU$21,765+196.9%
SpainEU$17,985+145.4%
ItalyEU$18,223+148.6%
BelgiumEU$18,025+145.9%
AustriaEU$17,978+145.3%
PortugalEU$18,270+149.3%
IrelandEU$18,270+149.3%
PolandEU$18,125+147.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$15,925+117.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$16,412+123.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$14,290+95.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$12,531+71.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$13,300+81.5%
IsraelMiddle East$14,104+92.4%
QatarMiddle East$11,876+62.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$16,564+126.0%
AustraliaOceania$13,913+89.8%
New ZealandOceania$13,802+88.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$12,493+70.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$13,116+78.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$16,904+130.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$14,447+97.1%
MexicoNorth America$19,804+170.2%
CanadaNorth America$15,205+107.4%
BrazilLatin America$18,147+147.6%
South AfricaAfrica$16,766+128.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$7,330
Standard import duty (10%)$733
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$1,669
VAT (19%)$1,849
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$18,181

Premium over base price: +148.0%

Related models from JMC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact