Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV COWIN brand

Kaiyi Shiyue Max

$6,650 starting price (ex-factory China)

Kaiyi Shiyue Max — Cowin Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

310 km
Range (CLTC)
28.08 kWh
Battery capacity
55 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
DC 30-80% 30min
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Kaiyi Shiyue Max is a hatchback BEV from COWIN, listed from $6,650 ex-factory. CLTC range is 310 km from a 28.08 kWh pack with 55 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 28.08 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)310 km / N/A
Drive power55 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)DC 30-80% 30min
FOB reference price≈ $6,650 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power55 kW
Torque106 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3725 mm
Width1700 mm
Height1608 mm
Wheelbase2520 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
10.18 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $6,650
Standard import duty $665
Countervailing duty $1,514
VAT $1,678
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $17,107

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Kaiyi Shiyue Max (this model) 28.08 kWh 2520 mm DC 30-80% 30min $6,650
Geely Galaxy LC 17.03 kWh 2015 mm 30 min (30-80%) $6,590
JMC Yichi EV3 N/A N/A N/A $7,330

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 310 km
Battery 28.08 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 55 kW
Torque 106 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 3725 mm
Width 1700 mm
Height 1608 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm
Efficiency 10.2 kWh/100km
Fast charge DC 30-80% 30min

Kaiyi Shiyue Max (starting at $6,650) is a Hatchback from COWIN.

  • Range: 310.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 28.08 kWh
  • Motor power: 55.0 kW

Overview

The Kaiyi Shiyue Max is a front-wheel-drive fully electric hatchback from Cowin. Key figures are a 55 kW electric motor, a top speed of 100 km/h, and 28 kWh of capacity. Across export markets for the hatchback fully electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +67.9% over base ($11,162 landed). This hatchback fully electric is positioned as an entry-level import, from $6,650 ex-factory. For the hatchback fully electric buyer, it suits importers targeting urban runabout demand watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$17,106+157.2%
FranceEU$17,095+157.1%
NetherlandsEU$17,183+158.4%
SwedenEU$17,206+158.7%
DenmarkEU$20,636+210.3%
SpainEU$16,893+154.0%
ItalyEU$17,121+157.5%
BelgiumEU$16,933+154.6%
AustriaEU$16,895+154.1%
PortugalEU$17,159+158.0%
IrelandEU$17,159+158.0%
PolandEU$17,014+155.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$15,028+126.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$15,562+134.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$13,526+103.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$11,781+77.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$12,479+87.7%
IsraelMiddle East$13,246+99.2%
QatarMiddle East$11,162+67.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$15,422+131.9%
AustraliaOceania$13,165+98.0%
New ZealandOceania$13,020+95.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$11,765+76.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$12,330+85.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$15,772+137.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$13,558+103.9%
MexicoNorth America$18,621+180.0%
CanadaNorth America$14,448+117.3%
BrazilLatin America$17,073+156.7%
South AfricaAfrica$15,789+137.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$6,650
Standard import duty (10%)$665
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$1,514
VAT (19%)$1,677
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$17,106

Premium over base price: +157.2%

Related models from COWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact