Skip to main content
Sedan BEV COWIN brand

Cowin Xuandu EV

$20,820 starting price (ex-factory China)

Cowin Xuandu EV — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Zotyefan / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

420 km
Range (CLTC)
53.6 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Cowin Xuandu EV is a sedan BEV from COWIN, listed from $20,820 ex-factory. CLTC range is 420 km from a 53.6 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 53.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)420 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $20,820 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4666 mm
Width1825 mm
Height1483 mm
Wheelbase2700 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.63 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,820
Standard import duty $2,082
Countervailing duty $4,741
VAT $5,252
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $39,495

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Cowin Xuandu EV (this model) 53.6 kWh 2700 mm N/A $20,820
Aion S Max 59.5 kWh 2760 mm N/A $20,820
JAC iC5 64.5 kWh 2760 mm N/A $20,820

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 420 km
Battery 53.6 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 120 kW
Length 4666 mm
Width 1825 mm
Height 1483 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm

Cowin Xuandu EV (starting at $20,820) is a Sedan from COWIN.

  • Range: 420.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 53.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 120.0 kW

Overview

Cowin’s Cowin Xuandu EV is a front-wheel-drive battery-electric sedan. Key figures are LFP cells, a 120 kW electric motor, and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. The $20,820 ex-factory price places this sedan battery-electric in the value-oriented band. For this sedan battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.1% over base ($26,041 landed). In the sedan battery-electric segment, it serves importers serving the sedan segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$39,494+89.7%
FranceEU$39,671+90.5%
NetherlandsEU$39,947+91.9%
SwedenEU$40,723+95.6%
DenmarkEU$44,153+112.1%
SpainEU$39,657+90.5%
ItalyEU$40,074+92.5%
BelgiumEU$39,697+90.7%
AustriaEU$39,471+89.6%
PortugalEU$40,300+93.6%
IrelandEU$40,300+93.6%
PolandEU$40,155+92.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$33,732+62.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,275+59.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,456+41.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,404+31.6%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,590+42.1%
IsraelMiddle East$31,137+49.6%
QatarMiddle East$26,041+25.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,227+88.4%
AustraliaOceania$28,752+38.1%
New ZealandOceania$29,316+40.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,927+29.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,697+37.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,365+89.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,092+54.1%
MexicoNorth America$43,276+107.9%
CanadaNorth America$30,234+45.2%
BrazilLatin America$39,455+89.5%
South AfricaAfrica$36,158+73.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,820
Standard import duty (10%)$2,082
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$4,740
VAT (19%)$5,252
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,494

Premium over base price: +89.7%

Related models from COWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact