Skip to main content
MPV BEV JMC brand

JMC Yi Chi 06

$28,420 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the JMC Yi Chi 06 (MPV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

Entity Snapshot

The JMC Yi Chi 06 is a mpv BEV from JMC, listed from $28,420 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $28,420 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

LengthN/A
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
N/A
40HQ units (rack/crate)
N/A estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $28,420
Standard import duty $2,842
Countervailing duty $6,471
VAT $7,169
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $51,503

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
JMC Yi Chi 06 (this model) N/A N/A N/A $28,420
Roewe Imax8 90 kWh 3000 mm 30 min (30-80%) $28,150
Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV 24.7 kWh 2975 mm N/A $27,760

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Battery type LFP

JMC Yi Chi 06 (starting at $28,420) is a MPV from JMC.

Overview

The JMC Yi Chi 06 is an MPV battery-electric with rear-wheel-drive from JMC. Key figures are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout and LFP cells. For the MPV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +19.7% over base ($34,021 landed). This MPV battery-electric is positioned as a mid-market import, from $28,420 ex-factory. The MPV battery-electric profile suits importers serving the multi-passenger segment balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$51,502+81.2%
FranceEU$51,779+82.2%
NetherlandsEU$52,157+83.5%
SwedenEU$53,336+87.7%
DenmarkEU$56,766+99.7%
SpainEU$51,867+82.5%
ItalyEU$52,384+84.3%
BelgiumEU$51,907+82.6%
AustriaEU$51,579+81.5%
PortugalEU$52,711+85.5%
IrelandEU$52,711+85.5%
PolandEU$52,566+85.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$43,764+54.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$42,775+50.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$38,000+33.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$35,783+25.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$38,767+36.4%
IsraelMiddle East$40,733+43.3%
QatarMiddle East$34,021+19.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$51,995+83.0%
AustraliaOceania$37,112+30.6%
New ZealandOceania$38,056+33.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$35,059+23.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$37,475+31.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$52,019+83.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$42,033+47.9%
MexicoNorth America$56,500+98.8%
CanadaNorth America$38,701+36.2%
BrazilLatin America$51,459+81.1%
South AfricaAfrica$47,083+65.7%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$28,420
Standard import duty (10%)$2,842
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$6,471
VAT (19%)$7,169
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$51,502

Premium over base price: +81.2%

Related models from JMC

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact