Skip to main content
MPV PHEV MAXUS brand

Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV

$27,760 starting price (ex-factory China)

Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV — MPV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

24.7 kWh
Battery capacity
176 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV is a mpv PHEV from MAXUS, listed from $27,760 ex-factory. from a 24.7 kWh pack with 176 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 24.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power176 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $27,760 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power176 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4907 mm
Width1885 mm
Height1756 mm
Wheelbase2975 mm
Curb weight2200 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.24 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $27,760
Standard import duty $2,776
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,802
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $42,938

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV (this model) 24.7 kWh 2975 mm N/A $27,760
Roewe iMAX8 DMH N/A 3000 mm N/A $27,760
Roewe Imax8 90 kWh 3000 mm 30 min (30-80%) $28,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type MPV
Battery 24.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 176 kW
Length 4907 mm
Width 1885 mm
Height 1756 mm
Wheelbase 2975 mm
Curb weight 2200 kg

Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV (starting at $27,760) is a MPV from MAXUS.

  • Battery: 24.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 176.0 kW

Overview

Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV is an MPV plug-in hybrid from Maxus, in front-wheel-drive form. It carries MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, LFP chemistry, and 24 kWh of capacity. As a mid-tier MPV plug-in hybrid, it starts at $27,760 ex-factory. Across export markets for the MPV plug-in hybrid, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +20.1% over base (about $33,328 landed). As a MPV plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at people-carrier operators and family buyers focused on total landed economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$42,937+54.7%
FranceEU$43,143+55.4%
NetherlandsEU$43,448+56.5%
SwedenEU$44,340+59.7%
DenmarkEU$47,770+72.1%
SpainEU$43,158+55.5%
ItalyEU$43,603+57.1%
BelgiumEU$43,198+55.6%
AustriaEU$42,943+54.7%
PortugalEU$43,859+58.0%
IrelandEU$43,859+58.0%
PolandEU$43,714+57.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$42,893+54.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$41,950+51.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$37,258+34.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$35,055+26.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$37,970+36.8%
IsraelMiddle East$39,899+43.7%
QatarMiddle East$33,328+20.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$50,886+83.3%
AustraliaOceania$36,386+31.1%
New ZealandOceania$37,297+34.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$34,353+23.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$36,712+32.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$50,920+83.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$41,170+48.3%
MexicoNorth America$55,352+99.4%
CanadaNorth America$37,966+36.8%
BrazilLatin America$50,416+81.6%
South AfricaAfrica$46,135+66.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$27,760
Standard import duty (10%)$2,776
VAT (19%)$5,801
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$42,937

Premium over base price: +54.7%

Related models from MAXUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact