Skip to main content
MPV BEV MAXUS brand

Maxus Eg10

$42,150 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Maxus Eg10 (MPV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

300 km
Range (CLTC)
71.8 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
1h 30m
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Maxus Eg10 is a mpv BEV from MAXUS, listed from $42,150 ex-factory. CLTC range is 300 km from a 71.8 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
Battery71.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)300 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)1h 30m
FOB reference price≈ $42,150 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque800 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5168 mm
Width1980 mm
Height1928 mm
Wheelbase3198 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.73 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $42,150
Standard import duty $4,215
Countervailing duty $16,367
VAT $11,919
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $81,251

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Maxus Eg10 (this model) 71.8 kWh 3198 mm 1h 30m $42,150
Geely Galaxy LEVC L380 100 kWh 3185 mm N/A $41,650
GAC Xiangwang M8 N/A N/A N/A $43,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 300 km
Battery 71.8 kWh
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 800 Nm
Length 5168 mm
Width 1980 mm
Height 1928 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm
Fast charge 1h 30m

Maxus Eg10 (starting at $42,150) is a MPV from MAXUS.

  • Battery: 71.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW

Overview

The Maxus Eg10 is an rear-wheel-drive fully electric MPV from Maxus. Specification highlights are a MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension layout, a CLTC-rated range of 300 km, and a 150 kW electric motor. At $42,150 ex-factory, this MPV fully electric sits in the premium segment. On landed cost for this MPV fully electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +14.9% over base (≈ $48,437 landed). The MPV fully electric profile suits shuttle and charter fleet operators focused on upmarket positioning.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$81,250+92.8%
FranceEU$81,778+94.0%
NetherlandsEU$82,405+95.5%
SwedenEU$84,584+100.7%
DenmarkEU$88,014+108.8%
SpainEU$82,115+94.8%
ItalyEU$82,882+96.6%
BelgiumEU$82,155+94.9%
AustriaEU$81,578+93.5%
PortugalEU$83,460+98.0%
IrelandEU$83,460+98.0%
PolandEU$83,315+97.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$61,888+46.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$59,937+42.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$53,436+26.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$50,920+20.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$55,346+31.3%
IsraelMiddle East$58,068+37.8%
QatarMiddle East$48,437+14.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$75,062+78.1%
AustraliaOceania$52,215+23.9%
New ZealandOceania$53,845+27.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$49,750+18.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$53,333+26.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$74,879+77.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$59,992+42.3%
MexicoNorth America$80,391+90.7%
CanadaNorth America$53,997+28.1%
BrazilLatin America$73,145+73.5%
South AfricaAfrica$66,820+58.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$42,150
Standard import duty (10%)$4,215
Countervailing duty (35%)$16,367
VAT (19%)$11,919
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$81,251

Premium over base price: +92.8%

Related models from MAXUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact