Skip to main content
MPV BEV MAXUS brand

Maxus MIFA 5

$29,970 starting price (ex-factory China)

Maxus MIFA 5 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Calreyn88 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

510 km
Range (CLTC)
70 kWh
Battery capacity
118 kW
Drive power
35min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Maxus MIFA 5 is a mpv BEV from MAXUS, listed from $29,970 ex-factory. CLTC range is 510 km from a 70 kWh pack with 118 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 70 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)510 km / N/A
Drive power118 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $29,970 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power118 kW
Torque225 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

LengthN/A
WidthN/A
HeightN/A
WheelbaseN/A
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
N/A
Length grade
N/A
40HQ units (rack/crate)
N/A estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $29,970
Standard import duty $2,997
Countervailing duty $11,637
VAT $8,475
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $59,679

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Maxus MIFA 5 (this model) 70 kWh N/A 35min (30-80%) $29,970
JMC Yi Chi 06 N/A N/A N/A $28,420
Roewe Imax8 90 kWh 3000 mm 30 min (30-80%) $28,150

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 510 km
Battery 70 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 118 kW
Torque 225 Nm
Fast charge 35min (30-80%)

Maxus MIFA 5 (starting at $29,970) is a MPV from MAXUS.

  • Range: 510.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 70.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 118.0 kW

Overview

The Maxus MIFA 5 is an MPV fully electric with front-wheel-drive from Maxus. The $29,970 ex-factory price places this MPV fully electric in the mid-market band. On landed cost for this MPV fully electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +18.9% over base ($35,648 landed). Key figures are peak output of 118 kW, 225 Nm of torque, and 70 kWh of capacity. This MPV fully electric is positioned for people-carrier operators and family buyers balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$59,679+99.1%
FranceEU$60,025+100.3%
NetherlandsEU$60,471+101.8%
SwedenEU$61,925+106.6%
DenmarkEU$65,355+118.1%
SpainEU$60,181+100.8%
ItalyEU$60,767+102.8%
BelgiumEU$60,221+100.9%
AustriaEU$59,825+99.6%
PortugalEU$61,163+104.1%
IrelandEU$61,163+104.1%
PolandEU$61,018+103.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$45,810+52.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$44,712+49.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$39,743+32.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$37,491+25.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$40,638+35.6%
IsraelMiddle East$42,690+42.4%
QatarMiddle East$35,648+18.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$54,599+82.2%
AustraliaOceania$38,817+29.5%
New ZealandOceania$39,838+32.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$36,717+22.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$39,265+31.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$54,600+82.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$44,060+47.0%
MexicoNorth America$59,197+97.5%
CanadaNorth America$40,428+34.9%
BrazilLatin America$53,907+79.9%
South AfricaAfrica$49,311+64.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$29,970
Standard import duty (10%)$2,997
Countervailing duty (35.3%)$11,637
VAT (19%)$8,474
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$59,679

Premium over base price: +99.1%

Related models from MAXUS

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact