Skip to main content
MPV PHEV ROEWE brand

Roewe iMAX8 DMH

$27,760 starting price (ex-factory China)

Roewe iMAX8 DMH — MPV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Zotyefan / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

Entity Snapshot

The Roewe iMAX8 DMH is a mpv PHEV from ROEWE, listed from $27,760 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $27,760 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5016 mm
Width1909 mm
Height1782 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.06 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $27,760
Standard import duty $2,776
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,802
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $42,938

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Roewe iMAX8 DMH (this model) N/A 3000 mm N/A $27,760
Maxus MIFA 7 PHEV 24.7 kWh 2975 mm N/A $27,760
JMC Yi Chi 06 N/A N/A N/A $28,420

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type MPV
Battery type LFP
Length 5016 mm
Width 1909 mm
Height 1782 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm

Roewe iMAX8 DMH (starting at $27,760) is a MPV from ROEWE.

Overview

Roewe’s Roewe iMAX8 DMH is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric MPV. This MPV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned as a mid-market import, from $27,760 ex-factory. For this MPV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +20.1% over base (≈ $33,328 landed). Key figures are MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension and LFP cells. This MPV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned for shuttle and charter fleet operators balancing spec and landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$42,937+54.7%
FranceEU$43,143+55.4%
NetherlandsEU$43,448+56.5%
SwedenEU$44,340+59.7%
DenmarkEU$47,770+72.1%
SpainEU$43,158+55.5%
ItalyEU$43,603+57.1%
BelgiumEU$43,198+55.6%
AustriaEU$42,943+54.7%
PortugalEU$43,859+58.0%
IrelandEU$43,859+58.0%
PolandEU$43,714+57.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$42,893+54.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$41,950+51.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$37,258+34.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$35,055+26.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$37,970+36.8%
IsraelMiddle East$39,899+43.7%
QatarMiddle East$33,328+20.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$50,886+83.3%
AustraliaOceania$36,386+31.1%
New ZealandOceania$37,297+34.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$34,353+23.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$36,712+32.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$50,920+83.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$41,170+48.3%
MexicoNorth America$55,352+99.4%
CanadaNorth America$37,966+36.8%
BrazilLatin America$50,416+81.6%
South AfricaAfrica$46,135+66.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$27,760
Standard import duty (10%)$2,776
VAT (19%)$5,801
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$42,937

Premium over base price: +54.7%

Related models from ROEWE

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact