Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV ROEWE brand

Roewe D7 PHEV

$17,190 starting price (ex-factory China)

Roewe D7 PHEV — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

125 km
Range (CLTC)
19.7 kWh
Battery capacity
137 kW
Drive power
8.5s
0-100 km/h
28min 30-80%
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Roewe D7 PHEV is a sedan PHEV from ROEWE, listed from $17,190 ex-factory. CLTC range is 125 km from a 19.7 kWh pack with 137 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 19.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)125 km / N/A
Drive power137 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)28min 30-80%
FOB reference price≈ $17,190 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor, DMH)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power137 kW
Torque330 Nm
0–100 km/h8.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4890 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1510 mm
Wheelbase2810 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.96 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $17,190
Standard import duty $1,719
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,593
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $29,102

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Roewe D7 PHEV (this model) 19.7 kWh 2810 mm 28min 30-80% $17,190
Changan Nevo A06 63.18 kWh 2922 mm 15 min (30-80%) $16,890
Deepal Sl03 79.97 kWh 2900 mm 30 min (80%) $16,890

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 125 km
Battery 19.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 137 kW
Torque 330 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.5 s
Length 4890 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2810 mm
Fast charge 28min 30-80%

Roewe D7 PHEV (starting at $17,190) is a Sedan from ROEWE.

  • Range: 125.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 19.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 137.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.5 s

Overview

The Roewe D7 PHEV is a sedan plug-in hybrid electric with front-wheel-drive from Roewe. Across export markets for the sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +29.3% over base ($22,229 landed). At $17,190 ex-factory, this sedan plug-in hybrid electric sits in the mainstream-value segment. Key figures are peak output of 137 kW, a 19 kWh battery, and LFP chemistry. As a sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it is aimed at business fleets seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$29,101+69.3%
FranceEU$29,190+69.8%
NetherlandsEU$29,379+70.9%
SwedenEU$29,806+73.4%
DenmarkEU$33,236+93.3%
SpainEU$29,089+69.2%
ItalyEU$29,418+71.1%
BelgiumEU$29,129+69.5%
AustriaEU$28,990+68.6%
PortugalEU$29,558+71.9%
IrelandEU$29,558+71.9%
PolandEU$29,413+71.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$28,940+68.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$28,737+67.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$25,375+47.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$23,401+36.1%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$25,206+46.6%
IsraelMiddle East$26,554+54.5%
QatarMiddle East$22,229+29.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$33,129+92.7%
AustraliaOceania$24,759+44.0%
New ZealandOceania$25,141+46.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,043+34.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$24,504+42.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$33,321+93.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$27,344+59.1%
MexicoNorth America$36,960+115.0%
CanadaNorth America$26,190+52.4%
BrazilLatin America$33,721+96.2%
South AfricaAfrica$30,940+80.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$17,190
Standard import duty (10%)$1,719
VAT (19%)$3,592
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$29,101

Premium over base price: +69.3%

Related models from ROEWE

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact