Skip to main content
Sedan BEV ROEWE brand

Roewe D6

$16,170 starting price (ex-factory China)

Roewe D6 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

520 km
Range (CLTC)
53.95 kWh
Battery capacity
105 kW
Drive power
9.4s
0-100 km/h
150 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Roewe D6 is a sedan BEV from ROEWE, listed from $16,170 ex-factory. CLTC range is 520 km from a 53.95 kWh pack with 105 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 53.95 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)520 km / N/A
Drive power105 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,170 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power105 kW
Torque201 Nm
0–100 km/h9.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4792 mm
Width1828 mm
Height1496 mm
Wheelbase2750 mm
Curb weight1485 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.10 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,170
Standard import duty $1,617
Countervailing duty $6,279
VAT $4,573
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $35,238

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Roewe D6 (this model) 53.95 kWh 2750 mm 20 min (30-80%) $16,170
JAC iEV7L 33.2 kWh 2500 mm 45min $16,180
Chery Fulwin A9 70.11 kWh 2928 mm 20 min (30–80%) $16,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 520 km
Battery 53.95 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 105 kW
Torque 201 Nm
0-100 km/h 9.4 s
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4792 mm
Width 1828 mm
Height 1496 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm
Curb weight 1485 kg
Efficiency 11.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Roewe D6 (starting at $16,170) is a Sedan from ROEWE.

  • Range: 520 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 53.95 kWh
  • Motor power: 105 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 9.4 s

Overview

Roewe’s Roewe D6 is a front-wheel-drive fully electric sedan. The $16,170 ex-factory price places this sedan fully electric in the mainstream-value band. Across export markets for the sedan fully electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +30.9% over base (about $21,158 landed). It carries 53 kWh of capacity, LFP chemistry, and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. For the sedan fully electric buyer, it suits private buyers and ride-hailing operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$35,238+117.9%
FranceEU$35,378+118.8%
NetherlandsEU$35,619+120.3%
SwedenEU$36,252+124.2%
DenmarkEU$39,682+145.4%
SpainEU$35,329+118.5%
ItalyEU$35,710+120.8%
BelgiumEU$35,369+118.7%
AustriaEU$35,178+117.6%
PortugalEU$35,900+122.0%
IrelandEU$35,900+122.0%
PolandEU$35,755+121.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,594+70.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,462+69.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,228+49.8%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,277+37.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$23,975+48.3%
IsraelMiddle East$25,266+56.3%
QatarMiddle East$21,158+30.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,415+94.3%
AustraliaOceania$23,637+46.2%
New ZealandOceania$23,968+48.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$21,951+35.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,326+44.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$31,623+95.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,010+60.9%
MexicoNorth America$35,185+117.6%
CanadaNorth America$25,054+54.9%
BrazilLatin America$32,110+98.6%
South AfricaAfrica$29,474+82.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,170
Standard import duty (10%)$1,617
Countervailing duty (35%)$6,279
VAT (19%)$4,572
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$35,238

Premium over base price: +117.9%

Related models from ROEWE

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact