Skip to main content
Sedan BEV CHERY-FULWIN brand

Chery Fulwin A9

$16,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin A9 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Poprace / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

655 km
Range (CLTC)
70.11 kWh
Battery capacity
178 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30–80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin A9 is a sedan BEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $16,100 ex-factory. CLTC range is 655 km from a 70.11 kWh pack with 178 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 70.11 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)655 km / N/A
Drive power178 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30–80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power178 kW
Torque275 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4930 mm
Width1908 mm
Height1480 mm
Wheelbase2928 mm
Curb weight1850 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.92 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,100
Standard import duty $1,610
Countervailing duty $3,666
VAT $4,061
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,037

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin A9 (this model) 70.11 kWh 2928 mm 20 min (30–80%) $16,100
Roewe D6 53.95 kWh 2750 mm 20 min (30-80%) $16,170
JAC iEV7L 33.2 kWh 2500 mm 45min $16,180

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 655 km
Battery 70.11 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 178 kW
Torque 275 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4930 mm
Width 1908 mm
Height 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2928 mm
Curb weight 1850 kg
Fast charge 20 min (30–80%)

Chery Fulwin A9 (starting at $16,100) is a Sedan from CHERY FULWIN.

  • Range: 655.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 70.11 kWh
  • Motor power: 178.0 kW

Overview

The Chery Fulwin A9 is a sedan battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Chery Fulwin. It carries peak output of 178 kW and 180 km/h top speed. With a $16,100 ex-factory price, the sedan battery-electric reads as mainstream-value. For the sedan battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +31% over base (≈ $21,085 landed). This sedan battery-electric is positioned for executive and corporate fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,037+99.0%
FranceEU$32,151+99.7%
NetherlandsEU$32,364+101.0%
SwedenEU$32,889+104.3%
DenmarkEU$36,319+125.6%
SpainEU$32,074+99.2%
ItalyEU$32,428+101.4%
BelgiumEU$32,114+99.5%
AustriaEU$31,951+98.5%
PortugalEU$32,592+102.4%
IrelandEU$32,592+102.4%
PolandEU$32,447+101.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,502+70.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,375+70.0%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,150+50.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,200+37.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$23,890+48.4%
IsraelMiddle East$25,177+56.4%
QatarMiddle East$21,085+31.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,298+94.4%
AustraliaOceania$23,560+46.3%
New ZealandOceania$23,888+48.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$21,877+35.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,245+44.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$31,506+95.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$25,918+61.0%
MexicoNorth America$35,064+117.8%
CanadaNorth America$24,976+55.1%
BrazilLatin America$31,999+98.8%
South AfricaAfrica$29,373+82.4%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,100
Standard import duty (10%)$1,610
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$3,665
VAT (19%)$4,061
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$32,037

Premium over base price: +99.0%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact