Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV CHERY-FULWIN brand

Chery Fulwin A8L

$15,260 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin A8L — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

145 km
Range (CLTC)
18.67 kWh
Battery capacity
185 km/h
Top speed
19 min (30–80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin A8L is a sedan PHEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $15,260 ex-factory. CLTC range is 145 km from a 18.67 kWh pack. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 18.67 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)145 km / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)19 min (30–80%)
FOB reference price≈ $15,260 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4790 mm
Width1843 mm
Height1487 mm
Wheelbase2790 mm
Curb weight1730 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $15,260
Standard import duty $1,526
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,189
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $26,575

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin A8L (this model) 18.67 kWh 2790 mm 19 min (30–80%) $15,260
Changan UNI-V HEV 1.7 kWh 2750 mm N/A $15,260
BYD Seal 06 DM-i Touring 18.71 kWh 2790 mm 3h 25m (15-100%) $15,460

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 145 km
Battery 18.67 kWh
Battery type LFP
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4790 mm
Width 1843 mm
Height 1487 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm
Curb weight 1730 kg
Fast charge 19 min (30–80%)

Chery Fulwin A8L (starting at $15,260) is a Sedan from CHERY FULWIN.

  • Range: 145.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 18.67 kWh

Overview

Chery Fulwin A8L is a sedan plug-in hybrid electric from Chery Fulwin, in front-wheel-drive form. The $15,260 ex-factory price places this sedan plug-in hybrid electric in the value-oriented band. For this sedan plug-in hybrid electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +32.4% over base ($20,203 landed). Key figures are a top speed of 185 km/h and LFP chemistry. In the sedan plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves executive and corporate fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$26,575+74.2%
FranceEU$26,643+74.6%
NetherlandsEU$26,811+75.7%
SwedenEU$27,152+77.9%
DenmarkEU$30,582+100.4%
SpainEU$26,521+73.8%
ItalyEU$26,828+75.8%
BelgiumEU$26,561+74.1%
AustriaEU$26,443+73.3%
PortugalEU$26,946+76.6%
IrelandEU$26,946+76.6%
PolandEU$26,801+75.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$26,393+73.0%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$26,325+72.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$23,205+52.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$21,274+39.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$22,876+49.9%
IsraelMiddle East$24,117+58.0%
QatarMiddle East$20,203+32.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$29,886+95.9%
AustraliaOceania$22,636+48.3%
New ZealandOceania$22,922+50.2%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$20,978+37.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$22,275+46.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$30,107+97.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$24,820+62.6%
MexicoNorth America$33,602+120.2%
CanadaNorth America$24,040+57.5%
BrazilLatin America$30,673+101.0%
South AfricaAfrica$28,166+84.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$15,260
Standard import duty (10%)$1,526
VAT (19%)$3,189
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$26,575

Premium over base price: +74.2%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact