Skip to main content

Chery Fulwin A9L

$21,050 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin A9L — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

200 km
Range (CLTC)
33.68 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.9s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin A9L is a suv PHEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $21,050 ex-factory. CLTC range is 200 km from a 33.68 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 33.68 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)200 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $21,050 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h7.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5018 mm
Width1965 mm
Height1500 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight2085 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.79 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,050
Standard import duty $2,105
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,399
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $34,154

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin A9L (this model) 33.68 kWh 3000 mm 20 min (30-80%) $21,050
Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus N/A 2900 mm N/A $21,100
GAC Motor Emkoo N/A 2750 mm N/A $21,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 200 km
Battery 33.68 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.9 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 5018 mm
Width 1965 mm
Height 1500 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 2085 kg
Efficiency 17 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Chery Fulwin A9L (starting at $21,050) is a SUV from CHERY FULWIN.

  • Battery: 33.68 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.9 s

Overview

The Chery Fulwin A9L is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from Chery Fulwin. Priced from $21,050 ex-factory, the SUV plug-in hybrid falls in the value tier. For the SUV plug-in hybrid, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +24.9% over base ($26,282 landed); meanwhile, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Key figures are 180 km/h top speed and 200 km of CLTC range. The SUV plug-in hybrid profile suits families and commercial fleet operators focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$34,154+62.3%
FranceEU$34,286+62.9%
NetherlandsEU$34,517+64.0%
SwedenEU$35,113+66.8%
DenmarkEU$38,543+83.1%
SpainEU$34,227+62.6%
ItalyEU$34,599+64.4%
BelgiumEU$34,267+62.8%
AustriaEU$34,086+61.9%
PortugalEU$34,780+65.2%
IrelandEU$34,780+65.2%
PolandEU$34,635+64.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,036+61.7%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,562+59.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,715+41.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,657+31.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,867+41.9%
IsraelMiddle East$31,427+49.3%
QatarMiddle East$26,282+24.9%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,614+88.2%
AustraliaOceania$29,005+37.8%
New ZealandOceania$29,580+40.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,173+29.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,962+37.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,748+88.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,393+53.9%
MexicoNorth America$43,677+107.5%
CanadaNorth America$30,490+44.8%
BrazilLatin America$39,818+89.2%
South AfricaAfrica$36,489+73.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,050
Standard import duty (10%)$2,105
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,353
VAT (19%)$5,227
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,335

Premium over base price: +86.9%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact