Skip to main content
SUV EREV FORTHING brand

Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus

$21,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus is a suv EREV from FORTHING, listed from $21,100 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $21,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4835 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1755 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
16.12 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,100
Standard import duty $2,110
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,410
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $34,220

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus (this model) N/A 2900 mm N/A $21,100
GAC Motor Emkoo N/A 2750 mm N/A $21,100
Geely Galaxy E8 62 kWh 2925 mm 20 min (30-80%) $21,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Battery type LFP
Length 4835 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1755 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm

Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus (starting at $21,100) is a SUV from FORTHING.

Overview

Forthing’s Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus is an front-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV. With a $21,100 ex-factory price, the SUV range-extended electric reads as value. It carries LFP cells and MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension. For this SUV range-extended electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty, while Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +24.8% over base (≈ $26,335 landed). The SUV range-extended electric profile suits families and commercial fleet operators prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$34,219+62.2%
FranceEU$34,352+62.8%
NetherlandsEU$34,584+63.9%
SwedenEU$35,182+66.7%
DenmarkEU$38,612+83.0%
SpainEU$34,294+62.5%
ItalyEU$34,666+64.3%
BelgiumEU$34,334+62.7%
AustriaEU$34,152+61.9%
PortugalEU$34,848+65.2%
IrelandEU$34,848+65.2%
PolandEU$34,703+64.5%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,102+61.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,625+59.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,771+41.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,712+31.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,928+41.8%
IsraelMiddle East$31,490+49.2%
QatarMiddle East$26,335+24.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,698+88.1%
AustraliaOceania$29,060+37.7%
New ZealandOceania$29,638+40.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,227+29.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,020+37.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,831+88.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,458+53.8%
MexicoNorth America$43,764+107.4%
CanadaNorth America$30,546+44.8%
BrazilLatin America$39,897+89.1%
South AfricaAfrica$36,561+73.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,100
Standard import duty (10%)$2,110
VAT (19%)$4,409
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$34,219

Premium over base price: +62.2%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact