Skip to main content
SUV BEV FORTHING brand

Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV

$15,460 starting price (ex-factory China)

Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

410 km
Range (CLTC)
59.5 kWh
Battery capacity
60 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
30 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV is a suv BEV from FORTHING, listed from $15,460 ex-factory. CLTC range is 410 km from a 59.5 kWh pack with 60 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 59.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)410 km / N/A
Drive power60 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $15,460 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power60 kW
Torque175 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5135 mm
Width1720 mm
Height1990 mm
Wheelbase3000 mm
Curb weight1840 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
17.58 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $15,460
Standard import duty $1,546
Countervailing duty $3,520
VAT $3,900
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $31,026

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV (this model) 59.5 kWh 3000 mm 30 min (30-80%) $15,460
Aion I60 62.27 kWh 2775 mm 20 min (30-80%) $15,460
Aion V 62.7 kWh 2775 mm 20 min (30-80%) $15,460

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 410 km
Battery 59.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 60 kW
Torque 175 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 5135 mm
Width 1720 mm
Height 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3000 mm
Curb weight 1840 kg
Fast charge 30 min (30-80%)

Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV (starting at $15,460) is a SUV from FORTHING.

  • Battery: 59.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 60 kW

Overview

Forthing Lingzhi M5 NEV is an SUV battery-electric from Forthing, in rear-wheel-drive form. For the SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +32% over base ($20,413 landed). As a mainstream-value SUV battery-electric, it starts at $15,460 ex-factory. It carries LFP cells, a top speed of 100 km/h, and peak torque of 175 Nm. As a SUV battery-electric, it is aimed at families and commercial fleet operators seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$31,026+100.7%
FranceEU$31,131+101.4%
NetherlandsEU$31,336+102.7%
SwedenEU$31,827+105.9%
DenmarkEU$35,257+128.1%
SpainEU$31,046+100.8%
ItalyEU$31,392+103.1%
BelgiumEU$31,086+101.1%
AustriaEU$30,931+100.1%
PortugalEU$31,547+104.1%
IrelandEU$31,547+104.1%
PolandEU$31,402+103.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$26,657+72.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$26,575+71.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$23,430+51.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$21,494+39.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$23,117+49.5%
IsraelMiddle East$24,369+57.6%
QatarMiddle East$20,413+32.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$30,222+95.5%
AustraliaOceania$22,856+47.8%
New ZealandOceania$23,152+49.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$21,192+37.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$22,506+45.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$30,440+96.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$25,081+62.2%
MexicoNorth America$33,950+119.6%
CanadaNorth America$24,263+56.9%
BrazilLatin America$30,989+100.4%
South AfricaAfrica$28,453+84.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$15,460
Standard import duty (10%)$1,546
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,197
VAT (19%)$3,839
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,642

Premium over base price: +98.2%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact