Skip to main content
SUV BEV FORTHING brand

Forthing S50Ev

$21,250 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the Forthing S50Ev (SUV BEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

410 km
Range (CLTC)
44.51 kWh
Battery capacity
110 kW
Drive power
12s
0-100 km/h
145 km/h
Top speed
30 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Forthing S50Ev is a suv BEV from FORTHING, listed from $21,250 ex-factory. CLTC range is 410 km from a 44.51 kWh pack with 110 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 44.51 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)410 km / N/A
Drive power110 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $21,250 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power110 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/h12 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4675 mm
Width1790 mm
Height1550 mm
Wheelbase2700 mm
Curb weight1520 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.97 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,250
Standard import duty $2,125
Countervailing duty $4,839
VAT $5,361
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $40,174

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Forthing S50Ev (this model) 44.51 kWh 2700 mm 30 min (80%) $21,250
Leapmotor C16 67.7 kWh 2825 mm 30 min (30-80%) $21,380
Deepal S07 79.97 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $21,110

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 410 km
Battery 44.51 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 110 kW
Torque 210 Nm
0-100 km/h 12 s
Top speed 145 km/h
Length 4675 mm
Width 1790 mm
Height 1550 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm
Curb weight 1520 kg
Efficiency 12.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 30 min (80%)

Forthing S50Ev (starting at $21,250) is a SUV from FORTHING.

  • Range: 410 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 44.51 kWh
  • Motor power: 110 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 12.0 s

Overview

Forthing S50Ev is an SUV fully electric from Forthing, in front-wheel-drive form. With a $21,250 ex-factory price, the SUV fully electric reads as value. For the SUV fully electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +24.7% over base ($26,492 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff. Key figures are LFP cells and a 12-second 0–100 km/h time. The SUV fully electric profile suits families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$40,174+89.1%
FranceEU$40,356+89.9%
NetherlandsEU$40,638+91.2%
SwedenEU$41,437+95.0%
DenmarkEU$44,867+111.1%
SpainEU$40,348+89.9%
ItalyEU$40,770+91.9%
BelgiumEU$40,388+90.1%
AustriaEU$40,156+89.0%
PortugalEU$41,002+93.0%
IrelandEU$41,002+93.0%
PolandEU$40,857+92.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,300+61.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,812+59.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,940+40.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,878+31.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$30,109+41.7%
IsraelMiddle East$31,680+49.1%
QatarMiddle East$26,492+24.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,950+88.0%
AustraliaOceania$29,225+37.5%
New ZealandOceania$29,810+40.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,387+28.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,193+37.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$40,081+88.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,655+53.7%
MexicoNorth America$44,025+107.2%
CanadaNorth America$30,713+44.5%
BrazilLatin America$40,134+88.9%
South AfricaAfrica$36,776+73.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,250
Standard import duty (10%)$2,125
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,394
VAT (19%)$5,276
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,646

Premium over base price: +86.6%

Related models from FORTHING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact