Skip to main content

Geely Galaxy E8

$21,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy E8 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: Quzhouliulian / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

575 km
Range (CLTC)
62 kWh
Battery capacity
250 kW
Drive power
5.49s
0-100 km/h
210 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy E8 is a suv BEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $21,100 ex-factory. CLTC range is 575 km from a 62 kWh pack with 250 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP / NMC · 62 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)575 km / N/A
Drive power250 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $21,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD / AWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power250 kW
Torque373 Nm
0–100 km/h5.49 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpYes
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.199

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5010 mm
Width1920 mm
Height1465 mm
Wheelbase2925 mm
Curb weight1905 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.09 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $21,100
Standard import duty $2,110
Countervailing duty $4,363
VAT $5,239
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $39,412

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy E8 (this model) 62 kWh 2925 mm 20 min (30-80%) $21,100
Forthing Xinghai V6 Plus N/A 2900 mm N/A $21,100
GAC Motor Emkoo N/A 2750 mm N/A $21,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 575 km
Battery 62 kWh
Battery type LFP / NMC
Motor power 250 kW
Torque 373 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.49 s
Top speed 210 km/h
Length 5010 mm
Width 1920 mm
Height 1465 mm
Wheelbase 2925 mm
Curb weight 1905 kg
Efficiency 12.4 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Geely Galaxy E8 (starting at $21,100) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Range: 575 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 62 kWh
  • Motor power: 250 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.49 s

Overview

The Geely Galaxy E8 is an rear- or all-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV from Geely Galaxy. With a $21,100 ex-factory price, the SUV battery-electric reads as mainstream-value. It carries LFP / NMC chemistry and a 62 kWh battery. For this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 18.8% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff — the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +24.8% over base (about $26,335 landed). In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$39,412+86.8%
FranceEU$39,588+87.6%
NetherlandsEU$39,863+88.9%
SwedenEU$40,636+92.6%
DenmarkEU$44,066+108.8%
SpainEU$39,573+87.6%
ItalyEU$39,989+89.5%
BelgiumEU$39,613+87.7%
AustriaEU$39,388+86.7%
PortugalEU$40,215+90.6%
IrelandEU$40,215+90.6%
PolandEU$40,070+89.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$34,102+61.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$33,625+59.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,771+41.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,712+31.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,928+41.8%
IsraelMiddle East$31,490+49.2%
QatarMiddle East$26,335+24.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$39,698+88.1%
AustraliaOceania$29,060+37.7%
New ZealandOceania$29,638+40.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$27,227+29.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$29,020+37.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$39,831+88.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$32,458+53.8%
MexicoNorth America$43,764+107.4%
CanadaNorth America$30,546+44.8%
BrazilLatin America$39,897+89.1%
South AfricaAfrica$36,561+73.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$21,100
Standard import duty (10%)$2,110
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,363
VAT (19%)$5,239
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$39,412

Premium over base price: +86.8%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact