Skip to main content

Geely Galaxy A7

$12,610 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy A7 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: KitsuneDP / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

150 km
Range (CLTC)
18.4 kWh
Battery capacity
175 kW
Drive power
7.1s
0-100 km/h
190 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy A7 is a suv PHEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $12,610 ex-factory. CLTC range is 150 km from a 18.4 kWh pack with 175 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 18.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)150 km / N/A
Drive power175 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $12,610 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power175 kW
Torque262 Nm
0–100 km/h7.1 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4918 mm
Width1905 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2845 mm
Curb weight1599 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.01 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $12,610
Standard import duty $1,261
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,635
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $23,106

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy A7 (this model) 18.4 kWh 2845 mm N/A $12,610
Leapmotor B01 43.9 kWh 2735 mm 20 min (30-80%) $12,610
Geely Emgrand L HIP 15.5 kWh 2700 mm 2.5h $12,650

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 150 km
Battery 18.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 175 kW
Torque 262 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.1 s
Top speed 190 km/h
Length 4918 mm
Width 1905 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2845 mm
Curb weight 1599 kg

Geely Galaxy A7 (starting at $12,610) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Battery: 18.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 175 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.1 s

Overview

The Geely Galaxy A7 is an SUV plug-in hybrid electric with front-wheel-drive from Geely Galaxy. For this SUV plug-in hybrid electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +38.1% over base (about $17,420 landed); meanwhile, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. As a budget SUV plug-in hybrid electric, it starts at $12,610 ex-factory. It carries a CLTC-rated range of 150 km and 18 kWh of capacity. The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits family and fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$23,106+83.2%
FranceEU$23,145+83.5%
NetherlandsEU$23,283+84.6%
SwedenEU$23,508+86.4%
DenmarkEU$26,938+113.6%
SpainEU$22,993+82.3%
ItalyEU$23,272+84.6%
BelgiumEU$23,033+82.7%
AustriaEU$22,945+82.0%
PortugalEU$23,361+85.3%
IrelandEU$23,361+85.3%
PolandEU$23,216+84.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,895+81.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$23,012+82.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$20,226+60.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$18,352+45.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$19,676+56.0%
IsraelMiddle East$20,771+64.7%
QatarMiddle East$17,420+38.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$25,434+101.7%
AustraliaOceania$19,721+56.4%
New ZealandOceania$19,874+57.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$18,142+43.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$19,214+52.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$25,695+103.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$21,353+69.3%
MexicoNorth America$28,991+129.9%
CanadaNorth America$21,088+67.2%
BrazilLatin America$26,487+110.1%
South AfricaAfrica$24,356+93.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$12,610
Standard import duty (10%)$1,261
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,608
VAT (19%)$3,131
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$26,210

Premium over base price: +107.8%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact