Skip to main content

Geely Galaxy L7

$16,310 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy L7 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

115 km
Range (CLTC)
18.4 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy L7 is a suv PHEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $16,310 ex-factory. CLTC range is 115 km from a 18.4 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version标准版 / 旗舰版
BatteryLFP · 18.4 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)115 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $16,310 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque262 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4710 mm
Width1905 mm
Height1685 mm
Wheelbase2785 mm
Curb weight1810 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.12 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $16,310
Standard import duty $1,631
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,409
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $27,950

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy L7 (this model) 18.4 kWh 2785 mm 20 min (30-80%) $16,310
Livan 7 50.4 kWh 2775 mm DC 30-80% 30min; battery swap $16,350
BYD Atto 3 49.92 kWh 2720 mm 30 min (30-80%) $16,260

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 115 km
Battery 18.4 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 262 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4710 mm
Width 1905 mm
Height 1685 mm
Wheelbase 2785 mm
Curb weight 1810 kg
Efficiency 14.9 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Geely Galaxy L7 (starting at $16,310) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Battery: 18.4 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW

Overview

The Geely Galaxy L7 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid SUV from Geely Galaxy. For the SUV plug-in hybrid, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +30.6% over base (about $21,305 landed), while Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. This SUV plug-in hybrid is positioned as a value-focused import, from $16,310 ex-factory. Specification highlights are peak output of 160 kW, a top speed of 180 km/h, and 18 kWh of capacity. The SUV plug-in hybrid profile suits regional distributors watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$27,949+71.4%
FranceEU$28,029+71.9%
NetherlandsEU$28,208+73.0%
SwedenEU$28,596+75.3%
DenmarkEU$32,026+96.4%
SpainEU$27,918+71.2%
ItalyEU$28,238+73.1%
BelgiumEU$27,958+71.4%
AustriaEU$27,829+70.6%
PortugalEU$28,367+73.9%
IrelandEU$28,367+73.9%
PolandEU$28,222+73.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$27,779+70.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$27,637+69.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$24,386+49.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$22,431+37.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$24,144+48.0%
IsraelMiddle East$25,443+56.0%
QatarMiddle East$21,305+30.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$31,650+94.1%
AustraliaOceania$23,791+45.9%
New ZealandOceania$24,129+47.9%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$22,101+35.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$23,488+44.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$31,856+95.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$26,193+60.6%
MexicoNorth America$35,429+117.2%
CanadaNorth America$25,210+54.6%
BrazilLatin America$32,331+98.2%
South AfricaAfrica$29,675+81.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$16,310
Standard import duty (10%)$1,631
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,373
VAT (19%)$4,050
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$31,964

Premium over base price: +96.0%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact