Skip to main content
SUV BEV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor B01

$12,610 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor B01 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

430 km
Range (CLTC)
43.9 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
9.4s
0-100 km/h
150 km/h
Top speed
20 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor B01 is a suv BEV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $12,610 ex-factory. CLTC range is 430 km from a 43.9 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 43.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)430 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)20 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $12,610 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque175 Nm
0–100 km/h9.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4770 mm
Width1880 mm
Height1490 mm
Wheelbase2735 mm
Curb weight1550 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.36 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $12,610
Standard import duty $1,261
Countervailing duty $2,871
VAT $3,181
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $26,523

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor B01 (this model) 43.9 kWh 2735 mm 20 min (30-80%) $12,610
Geely Galaxy A7 18.4 kWh 2845 mm N/A $12,610
Geely Emgrand L HIP 15.5 kWh 2700 mm 2.5h $12,650

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 430 km
Battery 43.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 175 Nm
0-100 km/h 9.4 s
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4770 mm
Width 1880 mm
Height 1490 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm
Curb weight 1550 kg
Efficiency 11.4 kWh/100km
Fast charge 20 min (30-80%)

Leapmotor B01 (starting at $12,610) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 430 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 43.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 100 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 9.4 s

Overview

The Leapmotor B01 is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Leapmotor. Across export markets for the SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff; Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +38.1% over base (≈ $17,420 landed). It carries a CLTC-rated range of 430 km, 150 km/h top speed, and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. The $12,610 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the budget band. The SUV battery-electric profile suits private buyers and fleet managers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$26,523+110.3%
FranceEU$26,590+110.9%
NetherlandsEU$26,758+112.2%
SwedenEU$27,097+114.9%
DenmarkEU$30,527+142.1%
SpainEU$26,468+109.9%
ItalyEU$26,775+112.3%
BelgiumEU$26,508+110.2%
AustriaEU$26,390+109.3%
PortugalEU$26,893+113.3%
IrelandEU$26,893+113.3%
PolandEU$26,748+112.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$22,895+81.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$23,012+82.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$20,226+60.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$18,352+45.5%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$19,676+56.0%
IsraelMiddle East$20,771+64.7%
QatarMiddle East$17,420+38.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$25,434+101.7%
AustraliaOceania$19,721+56.4%
New ZealandOceania$19,874+57.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$18,142+43.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$19,214+52.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$25,695+103.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$21,353+69.3%
MexicoNorth America$28,991+129.9%
CanadaNorth America$21,088+67.2%
BrazilLatin America$26,487+110.1%
South AfricaAfrica$24,356+93.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$12,610
Standard import duty (10%)$1,261
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,608
VAT (19%)$3,131
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$26,210

Premium over base price: +107.8%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact