Skip to main content
SUV BEV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor A10

$9,140 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor A10 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

403 km
Range (CLTC)
39.8 kWh
Battery capacity
70 kW
Drive power
160 km/h
Top speed
2.5C (30-80% 16min)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor A10 is a suv BEV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $9,140 ex-factory. CLTC range is 403 km from a 39.8 kWh pack with 70 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 39.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)403 km / N/A
Drive power70 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)2.5C (30-80% 16min)
FOB reference price≈ $9,140 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power70 kW
Torque150 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4270 mm
Width1810 mm
Height1635 mm
Wheelbase2605 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.64 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $9,140
Standard import duty $914
Countervailing duty $2,081
VAT $2,306
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,041

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor A10 (this model) 39.8 kWh 2605 mm 2.5C (30-80% 16min) $9,140
Neta Aya 35 kWh 2420 mm N/A $9,140
Wuling Binguo S 31.9 kWh 2610 mm 35 min (30-80%) $9,410

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 403 km
Battery 39.8 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 70 kW
Torque 150 Nm
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4270 mm
Width 1810 mm
Height 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2605 mm
Efficiency 10.7 kWh/100km
Fast charge 2.5C (30-80% 16min)

Leapmotor A10 (starting at $9,140) is a SUV from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 403.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 39.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 70.0 kW

Overview

The Leapmotor A10 is an SUV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from Leapmotor. The $9,140 ex-factory price places this SUV battery-electric in the budget band. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 20.7% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +50.7% over base ($13,777 landed). It carries 403 km of CLTC range, 39 kWh of capacity, and LFP cells. The SUV battery-electric profile suits family and fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,040+130.2%
FranceEU$21,062+130.4%
NetherlandsEU$21,183+131.8%
SwedenEU$21,338+133.5%
DenmarkEU$24,768+171.0%
SpainEU$20,893+128.6%
ItalyEU$21,154+131.5%
BelgiumEU$20,933+129.0%
AustriaEU$20,862+128.3%
PortugalEU$21,226+132.2%
IrelandEU$21,226+132.2%
PolandEU$21,081+130.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$18,314+100.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$18,675+104.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$16,325+78.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$14,526+58.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$15,486+69.4%
IsraelMiddle East$16,390+79.3%
QatarMiddle East$13,777+50.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$19,605+114.5%
AustraliaOceania$15,904+74.0%
New ZealandOceania$15,884+73.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$14,429+57.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$15,206+66.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$19,918+117.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$16,815+84.0%
MexicoNorth America$22,953+151.1%
CanadaNorth America$17,222+88.4%
BrazilLatin America$21,006+129.8%
South AfricaAfrica$19,368+111.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$9,140
Standard import duty (10%)$914
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$2,081
VAT (19%)$2,305
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,040

Premium over base price: +130.2%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact