Skip to main content
Sedan EREV LEAPMOTOR brand

Leapmotor C01 EREV

$20,250 starting price (ex-factory China)

Leapmotor C01 EREV — Sedan (EREV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

216 km
Range (CLTC)
30.1 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Leapmotor C01 EREV is a sedan EREV from LEAPMOTOR, listed from $20,250 ex-factory. CLTC range is 216 km from a 30.1 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 30.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)216 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $20,250 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque360 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionFive-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5050 mm
Width1902 mm
Height1509 mm
Wheelbase2930 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.49 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,250
Standard import duty $2,025
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,232
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $33,107

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Leapmotor C01 EREV (this model) 30.1 kWh 2930 mm N/A $20,250
Deepal L07 56.1 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $20,550
MG6 PHEV 11.1 kWh 2715 mm 慢充3.5h $19,830

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 216 km
Battery 30.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 360 Nm
Length 5050 mm
Width 1902 mm
Height 1509 mm
Wheelbase 2930 mm

Leapmotor C01 EREV (starting at $20,250) is a Sedan from LEAPMOTOR.

  • Range: 216.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 30.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 200.0 kW

Overview

The Leapmotor C01 EREV is a rear-wheel-drive range-extended electric sedan from Leapmotor. Key figures are peak output of 200 kW, peak torque of 360 Nm, and LFP chemistry. For this sedan range-extended electric, Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty; the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.6% over base ($25,442 landed). The $20,250 ex-factory price places this sedan range-extended electric in the value band. As a sedan range-extended electric, it is aimed at business fleets prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$33,107+63.5%
FranceEU$33,230+64.1%
NetherlandsEU$33,452+65.2%
SwedenEU$34,013+68.0%
DenmarkEU$37,443+84.9%
SpainEU$33,162+63.8%
ItalyEU$33,525+65.6%
BelgiumEU$33,202+64.0%
AustriaEU$33,030+63.1%
PortugalEU$33,698+66.4%
IrelandEU$33,698+66.4%
PolandEU$33,553+65.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,980+62.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$32,562+60.8%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,815+42.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,775+32.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,901+42.7%
IsraelMiddle East$30,417+50.2%
QatarMiddle East$25,442+25.6%
TurkeyMiddle East$38,270+89.0%
AustraliaOceania$28,125+38.9%
New ZealandOceania$28,660+41.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,317+30.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,038+38.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$38,416+89.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$31,347+54.8%
MexicoNorth America$42,285+108.8%
CanadaNorth America$29,599+46.2%
BrazilLatin America$38,554+90.4%
South AfricaAfrica$35,339+74.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,250
Standard import duty (10%)$2,025
VAT (19%)$4,232
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$33,107

Premium over base price: +63.5%

Related models from LEAPMOTOR

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact