Skip to main content
Sedan BEV DEEPAL brand

Deepal L07

$20,550 starting price (ex-factory China)

Deepal L07 — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

530 km
Range (CLTC)
56.1 kWh
Battery capacity
175 kW
Drive power
7.4s
0-100 km/h
185 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Deepal L07 is a sedan BEV from DEEPAL, listed from $20,550 ex-factory. CLTC range is 530 km from a 56.1 kWh pack with 175 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 56.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)530 km / N/A
Drive power175 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $20,550 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power175 kW
Torque290 Nm
0–100 km/h7.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4875 mm
Width1890 mm
Height1480 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weight1835 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.64 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $20,550
Standard import duty $2,055
Countervailing duty $4,679
VAT $5,184
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $39,068

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Deepal L07 (this model) 56.1 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $20,550
Aion S Max 59.5 kWh 2760 mm N/A $20,820
Cowin Xuandu EV 53.6 kWh 2700 mm N/A $20,820

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 530 km
Battery 56.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 175 kW
Torque 290 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.4 s
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4875 mm
Width 1890 mm
Height 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm
Curb weight 1835 kg
Efficiency 14.8 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Deepal L07 (starting at $20,550) is a SUV from DEEPAL.

  • Battery: 56.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 175 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.4 s

Overview

Deepal L07 is a sedan fully electric from Deepal, in rear-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this sedan fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +25.3% over base ($25,757 landed). This sedan fully electric is positioned as a value-segment import, from $20,550 ex-factory. Key figures are LFP cells, 185 km/h top speed, and 530 km of CLTC range. As a sedan fully electric, it is aimed at business fleets seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$39,068+90.1%
FranceEU$39,241+91.0%
NetherlandsEU$39,513+92.3%
SwedenEU$40,275+96.0%
DenmarkEU$43,705+112.7%
SpainEU$39,223+90.9%
ItalyEU$39,636+92.9%
BelgiumEU$39,263+91.1%
AustriaEU$39,041+90.0%
PortugalEU$39,859+94.0%
IrelandEU$39,859+94.0%
PolandEU$39,714+93.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$33,376+62.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$32,937+60.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$29,153+41.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$27,106+31.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$29,264+42.4%
IsraelMiddle East$30,796+49.9%
QatarMiddle East$25,757+25.3%
TurkeyMiddle East$38,774+88.7%
AustraliaOceania$28,455+38.5%
New ZealandOceania$29,005+41.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$26,638+29.6%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$28,385+38.1%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$38,915+89.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$31,739+54.4%
MexicoNorth America$42,807+108.3%
CanadaNorth America$29,933+45.7%
BrazilLatin America$39,028+89.9%
South AfricaAfrica$35,770+74.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$20,550
Standard import duty (10%)$2,055
Countervailing duty (18%)$4,250
VAT (19%)$5,102
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$38,557

Premium over base price: +87.6%

Related models from DEEPAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact