Skip to main content
SUV EREV DEEPAL brand

Deepal G318

$26,180 starting price (ex-factory China)

Deepal G318 — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: Zoerides / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

190 km
Range (CLTC)
35.07 kWh
Battery capacity
185 kW
Drive power
8.6s
0-100 km/h
175 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Deepal G318 is a suv EREV from DEEPAL, listed from $26,180 ex-factory. CLTC range is 190 km from a 35.07 kWh pack with 185 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 35.07 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)190 km / N/A
Drive power185 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $26,180 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power185 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/h8.6 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionDouble wishbone
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length5125 mm
Width2025 mm
Height1895 mm
Wheelbase2880 mm
Curb weight2252 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
19.67 m³
Length grade
large
40HQ units (rack/crate)
1 unit estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $26,180
Standard import duty $2,618
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $5,472
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $40,870

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Deepal G318 (this model) 35.07 kWh 2880 mm 15 min (30-80%) $26,180
Hongqi H5 Phev 18.4 kWh 2920 mm 15 min (30-80%) $26,090
Changan UNI K IDD 28.4 kWh 2890 mm 30 min (30-80%) $26,460

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 190 km
Battery 35.07 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 185 kW
Torque 310 Nm
0-100 km/h 8.6 s
Top speed 175 km/h
Length 5125 mm
Width 2025 mm
Height 1895 mm
Wheelbase 2880 mm
Curb weight 2252 kg
Efficiency 22.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Deepal G318 (starting at $26,180) is a SUV from DEEPAL.

  • Battery: 35.07 kWh
  • Motor power: 185 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 8.6 s

Overview

Deepal G318 is an SUV extended-range electric from Deepal, in rear-wheel-drive form. For the SUV extended-range electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +21% over base ($31,669 landed). Key figures are 35 kWh of capacity and a Double wishbone front / Multi-link rear suspension layout. As a mid-tier SUV extended-range electric, it starts at $26,180 ex-factory. The SUV extended-range electric profile suits family and fleet buyers comparing segment landed premiums.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$40,869+56.1%
FranceEU$41,057+56.8%
NetherlandsEU$41,345+57.9%
SwedenEU$42,167+61.1%
DenmarkEU$45,597+74.2%
SpainEU$41,055+56.8%
ItalyEU$41,483+58.5%
BelgiumEU$41,095+57.0%
AustriaEU$40,857+56.1%
PortugalEU$41,721+59.4%
IrelandEU$41,721+59.4%
PolandEU$41,576+58.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$40,807+55.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$39,975+52.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$35,482+35.5%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$33,313+27.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$36,062+37.7%
IsraelMiddle East$37,904+44.8%
QatarMiddle East$31,669+21.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$48,232+84.2%
AustraliaOceania$34,648+32.3%
New ZealandOceania$35,480+35.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$32,662+24.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$34,887+33.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$48,289+84.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$39,103+49.4%
MexicoNorth America$52,603+100.9%
CanadaNorth America$36,205+38.3%
BrazilLatin America$47,921+83.0%
South AfricaAfrica$43,863+67.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$26,180
Standard import duty (10%)$2,618
Countervailing duty (18%)$5,414
VAT (19%)$6,500
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$47,312

Premium over base price: +80.7%

Related models from DEEPAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact