Skip to main content
SUV BEV DEEPAL brand

Deepal L06

$19,000 starting price (ex-factory China)

Deepal L06 — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

560 km
Range (CLTC)
56.12 kWh
Battery capacity
200 kW
Drive power
5.9s
0-100 km/h
185 km/h
Top speed
15 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Deepal L06 is a suv BEV from DEEPAL, listed from $19,000 ex-factory. CLTC range is 560 km from a 56.12 kWh pack with 200 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 56.12 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)560 km / N/A
Drive power200 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)15 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $19,000 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power200 kW
Torque290 Nm
0–100 km/h5.9 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4830 mm
Width1905 mm
Height1480 mm
Wheelbase2900 mm
Curb weight1750 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.62 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,000
Standard import duty $1,900
Countervailing duty $4,326
VAT $4,793
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $36,619

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Deepal L06 (this model) 56.12 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $19,000
Jetour T1 18.3 kWh 2810 mm 30 min (30-80%) $19,000
BYD Song Plus 87.04 kWh 2765 mm N/A $19,130

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 560 km
Battery 56.12 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 200 kW
Torque 290 Nm
0-100 km/h 5.9 s
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4830 mm
Width 1905 mm
Height 1480 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm
Curb weight 1750 kg
Efficiency 11.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 15 min (30-80%)

Deepal L06 (starting at $19,000) is a SUV from DEEPAL.

  • Range: 560 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 56.12 kWh
  • Motor power: 200 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 5.9 s

Overview

Deepal L06 is an SUV battery-electric from Deepal, in rear-wheel-drive form. Key figures are a 56 kWh battery, 185 km/h top speed, and a 200 kW electric motor. For the SUV battery-electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +27% over base ($24,130 landed); Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff. Priced from $19,000 ex-factory, the SUV battery-electric falls in the value-oriented tier. For the SUV battery-electric buyer, it suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$36,619+92.7%
FranceEU$36,771+93.5%
NetherlandsEU$37,023+94.9%
SwedenEU$37,702+98.4%
DenmarkEU$41,132+116.5%
SpainEU$36,733+93.3%
ItalyEU$37,126+95.4%
BelgiumEU$36,773+93.5%
AustriaEU$36,571+92.5%
PortugalEU$37,328+96.5%
IrelandEU$37,328+96.5%
PolandEU$37,183+95.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,330+64.9%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,000+63.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,410+44.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,397+33.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,392+44.2%
IsraelMiddle East$28,839+51.8%
QatarMiddle East$24,130+27.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,170+90.4%
AustraliaOceania$26,750+40.8%
New ZealandOceania$27,223+43.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$24,980+31.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$26,595+40.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$36,335+91.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$29,712+56.4%
MexicoNorth America$40,110+111.1%
CanadaNorth America$28,206+48.5%
BrazilLatin America$36,580+92.5%
South AfricaAfrica$33,542+76.5%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,000
Standard import duty (10%)$1,900
Countervailing duty (18%)$3,929
VAT (19%)$4,718
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$36,147

Premium over base price: +90.2%

Related models from DEEPAL

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact