Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV MG brand

MG6 PHEV

$19,830 starting price (ex-factory China)

Technical illustration of the MG6 PHEV (Sedan PHEV) — no freely licensed photograph of this vehicle is available

Illustration: EV Hub original illustration (no third-party rights) · source

70 km
Range (CLTC)
11.1 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
6.8s
0-100 km/h
慢充3.5h
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The MG6 PHEV is a sedan PHEV from MG, listed from $19,830 ex-factory. CLTC range is 70 km from a 11.1 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC · 11.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)70 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)慢充3.5h
FOB reference price≈ $19,830 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePermanent magnet synchronous (PMSM)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque230 Nm
0–100 km/h6.8 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4704 mm
Width1848 mm
Height1466 mm
Wheelbase2715 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.74 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,830
Standard import duty $1,983
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $4,144
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $32,557

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
MG6 PHEV (this model) 11.1 kWh 2715 mm 慢充3.5h $19,830
Changan Nevo A07 79.97 kWh 2900 mm 15 min (30-80%) $19,700
Geely Galaxy TT 63.8 kWh 2920 mm N/A $19,430

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 70 km
Battery 11.1 kWh
Battery type NMC
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 230 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.8 s
Length 4704 mm
Width 1848 mm
Height 1466 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm
Fast charge 慢充3.5h

MG6 PHEV (starting at $19,830) is a Sedan from MG.

  • Range: 70.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 11.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 100.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.8 s

Overview

The MG6 PHEV is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid sedan from MG. Specification highlights are NMC chemistry, MacPherson strut front / Multi-link rear suspension, and peak torque of 230 Nm. At $19,830 ex-factory, this sedan plug-in hybrid sits in the mainstream-value segment. For the sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff — the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +26.1% over base (about $25,001 landed). As a sedan plug-in hybrid, it is aimed at private buyers and ride-hailing operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$32,557+64.2%
FranceEU$32,675+64.8%
NetherlandsEU$32,893+65.9%
SwedenEU$33,436+68.6%
DenmarkEU$36,866+85.9%
SpainEU$32,603+64.4%
ItalyEU$32,961+66.2%
BelgiumEU$32,643+64.6%
AustriaEU$32,475+63.8%
PortugalEU$33,129+67.1%
IrelandEU$33,129+67.1%
PolandEU$32,984+66.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$32,425+63.5%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$32,037+61.6%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$28,343+42.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$26,312+32.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$28,394+43.2%
IsraelMiddle East$29,887+50.7%
QatarMiddle East$25,001+26.1%
TurkeyMiddle East$37,564+89.4%
AustraliaOceania$27,663+39.5%
New ZealandOceania$28,177+42.1%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,868+30.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,553+38.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,716+90.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,797+55.3%
MexicoNorth America$41,554+109.6%
CanadaNorth America$29,131+46.9%
BrazilLatin America$37,891+91.1%
South AfricaAfrica$34,735+75.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,830
Standard import duty (10%)$1,983
VAT (19%)$4,144
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$32,557

Premium over base price: +64.2%

Related models from MG

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact