Skip to main content
Sedan BEV GEELY-GALAXY brand

Geely Galaxy TT

$19,430 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy TT — Sedan (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

640 km
Range (CLTC)
63.8 kWh
Battery capacity
245 kW
Drive power
6.5s
0-100 km/h

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy TT is a sedan BEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $19,430 ex-factory. CLTC range is 640 km from a 63.8 kWh pack with 245 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 63.8 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)640 km / N/A
Drive power245 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $19,430 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power245 kW
Torque320 Nm
0–100 km/h6.5 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4999 mm
Width1919 mm
Height1479 mm
Wheelbase2920 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
14.19 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $19,430
Standard import duty $1,943
Countervailing duty $4,018
VAT $4,824
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $36,815

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy TT (this model) 63.8 kWh 2920 mm N/A $19,430
Sehol Aipao 64.5 kWh 2760 mm 0.8h $19,430
Aion S Plus 69.9 kWh 2750 mm N/A $19,420

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 640 km
Battery 63.8 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 245 kW
Torque 320 Nm
0-100 km/h 6.5 s
Length 4999 mm
Width 1919 mm
Height 1479 mm
Wheelbase 2920 mm
Efficiency 11 kWh/100km

Geely Galaxy TT (starting at $19,430) is a Sedan from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Range: 640.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 63.8 kWh
  • Motor power: 245.0 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 6.5 s

Overview

Geely Galaxy TT is a sedan fully electric from Geely Galaxy, in rear-wheel-drive form. It carries LFP cells, a 6.5-second 0–100 km/h time, and peak output of 245 kW. For this sedan fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 18.8% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +26.5% over base (≈ $24,581 landed). With a $19,430 ex-factory price, the sedan fully electric reads as value. This sedan fully electric is positioned for importers serving the sedan segment focused on volume import economics.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$36,815+89.5%
FranceEU$36,969+90.3%
NetherlandsEU$37,223+91.6%
SwedenEU$37,908+95.1%
DenmarkEU$41,338+112.8%
SpainEU$36,933+90.1%
ItalyEU$37,327+92.1%
BelgiumEU$36,973+90.3%
AustriaEU$36,769+89.2%
PortugalEU$37,531+93.2%
IrelandEU$37,531+93.2%
PolandEU$37,386+92.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$31,897+64.2%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$31,537+62.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$27,893+43.6%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$25,871+33.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$27,911+43.7%
IsraelMiddle East$29,382+51.2%
QatarMiddle East$24,581+26.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$36,892+89.9%
AustraliaOceania$27,223+40.1%
New ZealandOceania$27,717+42.7%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$25,440+30.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$27,091+39.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$37,050+90.7%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$30,274+55.8%
MexicoNorth America$40,858+110.3%
CanadaNorth America$28,685+47.6%
BrazilLatin America$37,259+91.8%
South AfricaAfrica$34,160+75.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$19,430
Standard import duty (10%)$1,943
Countervailing duty (18.8%)$4,018
VAT (19%)$4,824
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$36,815

Premium over base price: +89.5%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact