Skip to main content

Chery Fulwin A8

$11,250 starting price (ex-factory China)

Chery Fulwin A8 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

106 km
Range (CLTC)
18.3 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
180 km/h
Top speed
1h 30m
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Chery Fulwin A8 is a suv PHEV from CHERY-FULWIN, listed from $11,250 ex-factory. CLTC range is 106 km from a 18.3 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 18.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)106 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)1h 30m
FOB reference price≈ $11,250 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor, DHT)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1843 mm
Height1487 mm
Wheelbase2790 mm
Curb weight1591 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.10 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,250
Standard import duty $1,125
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,351
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,326

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Chery Fulwin A8 (this model) 18.3 kWh 2790 mm 1h 30m $11,250
Bestune Yueyi 03 48.35 kWh 2750 mm 25 min (30-80%) $11,240
Geely Galaxy L6 19.1 kWh 2752 mm 2h 40m $11,240

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 106 km
Battery 18.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4780 mm
Width 1843 mm
Height 1487 mm
Wheelbase 2790 mm
Curb weight 1591 kg
Efficiency 11.1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 1h 30m

Chery Fulwin A8 (starting at $11,250) is a SUV from CHERY FULWIN.

  • Battery: 18.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 150 kW

Overview

The Chery Fulwin A8 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV from Chery Fulwin. Key figures are a top speed of 180 km/h, 106 km of CLTC range, and peak torque of 310 Nm. At $11,250 ex-factory, this SUV plug-in hybrid electric sits in the affordable-end segment. For the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +42.2% over base (about $15,992 landed) — Germany applies the 10% standard tariff with no countervailing duty. In the SUV plug-in hybrid electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,326+89.6%
FranceEU$21,350+89.8%
NetherlandsEU$21,473+90.9%
SwedenEU$21,638+92.3%
DenmarkEU$25,068+122.8%
SpainEU$21,183+88.3%
ItalyEU$21,447+90.6%
BelgiumEU$21,223+88.7%
AustriaEU$21,150+88.0%
PortugalEU$21,521+91.3%
IrelandEU$21,521+91.3%
PolandEU$21,376+90.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$21,100+87.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,312+89.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,697+66.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,853+49.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,034+60.3%
IsraelMiddle East$19,054+69.4%
QatarMiddle East$15,992+42.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$23,150+105.8%
AustraliaOceania$18,225+62.0%
New ZealandOceania$18,310+62.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,687+48.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,643+56.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,431+108.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,575+74.0%
MexicoNorth America$26,625+136.7%
CanadaNorth America$19,573+74.0%
BrazilLatin America$24,339+116.4%
South AfricaAfrica$22,401+99.1%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,250
Standard import duty (10%)$1,125
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,326
VAT (19%)$2,793
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,095

Premium over base price: +114.2%

Related models from CHERY-FULWIN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact