Skip to main content

Geely Galaxy L6

$11,240 starting price (ex-factory China)

Geely Galaxy L6 — SUV (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

115 km
Range (CLTC)
19.1 kWh
Battery capacity
160 kW
Drive power
7.4s
0-100 km/h
180 km/h
Top speed
2h 40m
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Geely Galaxy L6 is a suv PHEV from GEELY-GALAXY, listed from $11,240 ex-factory. CLTC range is 115 km from a 19.1 kWh pack with 160 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / version标准版 / 旗舰版
BatteryLFP · 19.1 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)115 km / N/A
Drive power160 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)2h 40m
FOB reference price≈ $11,240 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power160 kW
Torque262 Nm
0–100 km/h7.4 s
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4782 mm
Width1875 mm
Height1489 mm
Wheelbase2752 mm
Curb weight1570 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.35 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,240
Standard import duty $1,124
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,349
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,313

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Geely Galaxy L6 (this model) 19.1 kWh 2752 mm 2h 40m $11,240
Bestune Yueyi 03 48.35 kWh 2750 mm 25 min (30-80%) $11,240
Chery Fulwin A8 18.3 kWh 2790 mm 1h 30m $11,250

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 115 km
Battery 19.1 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 160 kW
Torque 262 Nm
0-100 km/h 7.4 s
Top speed 180 km/h
Length 4782 mm
Width 1875 mm
Height 1489 mm
Wheelbase 2752 mm
Curb weight 1570 kg
Efficiency 11 kWh/100km
Fast charge 2h 40m

Geely Galaxy L6 (starting at $11,240) is a SUV from GEELY GALAXY.

  • Battery: 19.1 kWh
  • Motor power: 160 kW
  • 0-100 km/h: 7.4 s

Overview

Geely Galaxy’s Geely Galaxy L6 is an front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric SUV. Key figures are peak torque of 262 Nm and LFP cells. This SUV plug-in hybrid electric is positioned as an affordable-end import, from $11,240 ex-factory. Across export markets for the SUV plug-in hybrid electric, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff — the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +42.2% over base (about $15,982 landed). The SUV plug-in hybrid electric profile suits family and fleet buyers watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,313+89.6%
FranceEU$21,336+89.8%
NetherlandsEU$21,460+90.9%
SwedenEU$21,625+92.4%
DenmarkEU$25,055+122.9%
SpainEU$21,170+88.3%
ItalyEU$21,434+90.7%
BelgiumEU$21,210+88.7%
AustriaEU$21,136+88.0%
PortugalEU$21,507+91.3%
IrelandEU$21,507+91.3%
PolandEU$21,362+90.1%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$21,086+87.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,300+89.5%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,686+66.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,842+49.8%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$18,022+60.3%
IsraelMiddle East$19,041+69.4%
QatarMiddle East$15,982+42.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$23,133+105.8%
AustraliaOceania$18,214+62.0%
New ZealandOceania$18,299+62.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,676+48.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,632+56.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,414+108.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,561+74.0%
MexicoNorth America$26,607+136.7%
CanadaNorth America$19,561+74.0%
BrazilLatin America$24,323+116.4%
South AfricaAfrica$22,387+99.2%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,240
Standard import duty (10%)$1,124
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,324
VAT (19%)$2,791
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,079

Premium over base price: +114.2%

Related models from GEELY-GALAXY

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact