Skip to main content
SUV BEV BAOJUN brand

Baojun Yunduo

$13,490 starting price (ex-factory China)

Baojun Yunduo — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

360 km
Range (CLTC)
37.9 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
150 km/h
Top speed
35 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Baojun Yunduo is a suv BEV from BAOJUN, listed from $13,490 ex-factory. CLTC range is 360 km from a 37.9 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 37.9 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)360 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $13,490 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque200 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4295 mm
Width1850 mm
Height1652 mm
Wheelbase2700 mm
Curb weight1495 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $13,490
Standard import duty $1,349
Countervailing duty $5,238
VAT $3,815
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,492

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Baojun Yunduo (this model) 37.9 kWh 2700 mm 35 min (30-80%) $13,490
JMC Yi Chi 05S N/A N/A 0.42h $13,580
Chery Fulwin T7 65.05 kWh 2700 mm N/A $13,600

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 360 km
Battery 37.9 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 200 Nm
Top speed 150 km/h
Length 4295 mm
Width 1850 mm
Height 1652 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm
Curb weight 1495 kg
Efficiency 12 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (30-80%)

Baojun Yunduo (starting at $13,490) is a SUV from BAOJUN.

  • Range: 360 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 37.9 kWh
  • Motor power: 100 kW

Overview

Baojun’s Baojun Yunduo is an front-wheel-drive battery-electric SUV. It carries a CLTC-rated range of 360 km and LFP chemistry. This SUV battery-electric is positioned as an affordable-end import, from $13,490 ex-factory. On landed cost for this SUV battery-electric, Germany applies a 35.3% countervailing duty on top of the 10% standard tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +36% over base ($18,344 landed). In the SUV battery-electric segment, it serves importers targeting the family-SUV segment seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,491+126.0%
FranceEU$30,592+126.8%
NetherlandsEU$30,793+128.3%
SwedenEU$31,266+131.8%
DenmarkEU$34,696+157.2%
SpainEU$30,503+126.1%
ItalyEU$30,844+128.6%
BelgiumEU$30,543+126.4%
AustriaEU$30,392+125.3%
PortugalEU$30,994+129.8%
IrelandEU$30,994+129.8%
PolandEU$30,849+128.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$24,056+78.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$24,112+78.7%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$21,216+57.3%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$19,322+43.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$20,739+53.7%
IsraelMiddle East$21,882+62.2%
QatarMiddle East$18,344+36.0%
TurkeyMiddle East$26,913+99.5%
AustraliaOceania$20,689+53.4%
New ZealandOceania$20,886+54.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$19,084+41.5%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$20,230+50.0%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$27,160+101.3%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$22,504+66.8%
MexicoNorth America$30,522+126.3%
CanadaNorth America$22,068+63.6%
BrazilLatin America$27,877+106.7%
South AfricaAfrica$25,621+89.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$13,490
Standard import duty (10%)$1,349
Countervailing duty (18%)$2,790
VAT (19%)$3,349
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$27,578

Premium over base price: +104.4%

Related models from BAOJUN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact