Skip to main content
Sedan HEV CHANGAN brand

Changan Eado HEV

$11,100 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan Eado HEV — Sedan (HEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

180 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Changan Eado HEV is a sedan HEV from CHANGAN, listed from $11,100 ex-factory. with 180 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryNMC (ternary)
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive power180 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $11,100 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power180 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4785 mm
Width1840 mm
Height1460 mm
Wheelbase2765 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
12.85 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceN/A (non-plug-in hybrid, no external charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,100
Standard import duty $1,110
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,320
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,130

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan Eado HEV (this model) N/A 2765 mm N/A $11,100
BYD Qin Plus DM-i 8.32 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080
BYD Qin Plus 57.6 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain HEV
Body type Sedan
Battery type NMC (ternary)
Motor power 180 kW
Length 4785 mm
Width 1840 mm
Height 1460 mm
Wheelbase 2765 mm

Changan Eado HEV (starting at $11,100) is a Sedan from CHANGAN.

  • Motor power: 180.0 kW

Overview

The Changan Eado HEV is a sedan hybrid with front-wheel-drive from ChangAn. It carries a 180 kW electric motor, a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout, and NMC (ternary) cells. At $11,100 ex-factory, this sedan hybrid sits in the entry-level segment. For this sedan hybrid, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +42.7% over base (≈ $15,835 landed); meanwhile, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. This sedan hybrid is positioned for executive and corporate fleet buyers seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,129+90.4%
FranceEU$21,152+90.6%
NetherlandsEU$21,274+91.7%
SwedenEU$21,432+93.1%
DenmarkEU$24,862+124.0%
SpainEU$20,984+89.0%
ItalyEU$21,246+91.4%
BelgiumEU$21,024+89.4%
AustriaEU$20,952+88.8%
PortugalEU$21,318+92.1%
IrelandEU$21,318+92.1%
PolandEU$21,173+90.8%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$20,902+88.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,125+90.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,529+66.9%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,687+50.3%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$17,853+60.8%
IsraelMiddle East$18,864+70.0%
QatarMiddle East$15,835+42.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$22,898+106.3%
AustraliaOceania$18,060+62.7%
New ZealandOceania$18,138+63.4%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,527+48.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,470+57.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,181+108.8%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,378+74.6%
MexicoNorth America$26,364+137.5%
CanadaNorth America$19,405+74.8%
BrazilLatin America$24,102+117.1%
South AfricaAfrica$22,186+99.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,100
Standard import duty (10%)$1,110
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$2,527
VAT (19%)$2,800
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$24,137

Premium over base price: +117.5%

Related models from CHANGAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact