Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV BYD brand

BYD Qin Plus DM-i

$11,080 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD Qin Plus DM-i — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Elizbeth smith / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

55 km
Range (CLTC)
8.32 kWh
Battery capacity
120 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The BYD Qin Plus DM-i is a sedan PHEV from BYD, listed from $11,080 ex-factory. CLTC range is 55 km from a 8.32 kWh pack with 120 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 8.32 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)55 km / N/A
Drive power120 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $11,080 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power120 kW
Torque210 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4780 mm
Width1837 mm
Height1495 mm
Wheelbase2718 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.13 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,080
Standard import duty $1,108
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,316
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,104

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD Qin Plus DM-i (this model) 8.32 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080
Wuling Starlight PHEV 9.5 kWh 2800 mm 0.5h 30-80% $11,080
Changan Eado HEV N/A 2765 mm N/A $11,100

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 55 km
Battery 8.32 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 120 kW
Torque 210 Nm
Length 4780 mm
Width 1837 mm
Height 1495 mm
Wheelbase 2718 mm

BYD Qin Plus DM-i (starting at $11,080) is a Sedan from BYD.

  • Range: 55.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 8.32 kWh
  • Motor power: 120.0 kW

Overview

BYD Qin Plus DM-i is a sedan plug-in hybrid from BYD, in front-wheel-drive form. On landed cost for this sedan plug-in hybrid, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff, while the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +42.7% over base (about $15,814 landed). With a $11,080 ex-factory price, the sedan plug-in hybrid reads as entry-level. It carries 55 km of CLTC range and peak torque of 210 Nm. The sedan plug-in hybrid profile suits importers serving the sedan segment seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,103+90.5%
FranceEU$21,125+90.7%
NetherlandsEU$21,247+91.8%
SwedenEU$21,405+93.2%
DenmarkEU$24,835+124.1%
SpainEU$20,957+89.1%
ItalyEU$21,219+91.5%
BelgiumEU$20,997+89.5%
AustriaEU$20,925+88.9%
PortugalEU$21,291+92.2%
IrelandEU$21,291+92.2%
PolandEU$21,146+90.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$20,875+88.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,100+90.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,506+67.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,665+50.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$17,829+60.9%
IsraelMiddle East$18,839+70.0%
QatarMiddle East$15,814+42.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$22,864+106.4%
AustraliaOceania$18,038+62.8%
New ZealandOceania$18,115+63.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,505+49.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,447+57.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,148+108.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,352+74.7%
MexicoNorth America$26,329+137.6%
CanadaNorth America$19,383+74.9%
BrazilLatin America$24,070+117.2%
South AfricaAfrica$22,157+100.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,080
Standard import duty (10%)$1,108
VAT (19%)$2,315
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,103

Premium over base price: +90.5%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact