Skip to main content
MPV BEV BYD brand

BYD D1

$23,920 starting price (ex-factory China)

BYD D1 — MPV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

418 km
Range (CLTC)
53.6 kWh
Battery capacity
100 kW
Drive power
130 km/h
Top speed
30 min (80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The BYD D1 is a mpv BEV from BYD, listed from $23,920 ex-factory. CLTC range is 418 km from a 53.6 kWh pack with 100 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP (Blade) · 53.6 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)418 km / N/A
Drive power100 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)30 min (80%)
FOB reference price≈ $23,920 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power100 kW
Torque180 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4390 mm
Width1850 mm
Height1650 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weight1640 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.40 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $23,920
Standard import duty $2,392
Countervailing duty $4,473
VAT $5,849
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $43,234

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
BYD D1 (this model) 53.6 kWh 2800 mm 30 min (80%) $23,920
BAW M8 EREV 35 kWh 3200 mm 30-80% 10min $23,580
JAC Refine E3 76.5 kWh 3110 mm 25 min (15-80%) $23,230

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type MPV
Range (CLTC) 418 km
Battery 53.6 kWh
Battery type LFP (Blade)
Motor power 100 kW
Torque 180 Nm
Top speed 130 km/h
Length 4390 mm
Width 1850 mm
Height 1650 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Curb weight 1640 kg
Fast charge 30 min (80%)

Byd D1 (starting at $23,920) is a MPV from BYD.

  • Battery: 53.6 kWh
  • Motor power: 100 kW

Overview

The BYD D1 is an MPV battery-electric with front-wheel-drive from BYD. This MPV battery-electric is positioned as a value-focused import, from $23,920 ex-factory. It carries a 100 kW electric motor and 180 Nm of torque. For the MPV battery-electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 17% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the lowest landed premium is Qatar at roughly +22.5% over base (about $29,296 landed). In the MPV battery-electric segment, it serves importers serving the multi-passenger segment prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$43,234+80.7%
FranceEU$43,442+81.6%
NetherlandsEU$43,749+82.9%
SwedenEU$44,651+86.7%
DenmarkEU$48,081+101.0%
SpainEU$43,459+81.7%
ItalyEU$43,907+83.6%
BelgiumEU$43,499+81.9%
AustriaEU$43,242+80.8%
PortugalEU$44,165+84.6%
IrelandEU$44,165+84.6%
PolandEU$44,020+84.0%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$37,824+58.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$37,150+55.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$32,941+37.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$30,821+28.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$33,333+39.4%
IsraelMiddle East$35,051+46.5%
QatarMiddle East$29,296+22.5%
TurkeyMiddle East$44,435+85.8%
AustraliaOceania$32,162+34.5%
New ZealandOceania$32,881+37.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$30,244+26.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$32,277+34.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$44,526+86.1%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$36,147+51.1%
MexicoNorth America$48,670+103.5%
CanadaNorth America$33,688+40.8%
BrazilLatin America$44,351+85.4%
South AfricaAfrica$40,615+69.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$23,920
Standard import duty (10%)$2,392
Countervailing duty (17%)$4,473
VAT (19%)$5,849
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$43,234

Premium over base price: +80.7%

Related models from BYD

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact