Skip to main content
Sedan PHEV WULING brand

Wuling Starlight PHEV

$11,080 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Starlight PHEV — Sedan (PHEV) exterior view

Photo: Quzhouliulian / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

70 km
Range (CLTC)
9.5 kWh
Battery capacity
150 kW
Drive power
185 km/h
Top speed
0.5h 30-80%
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Starlight PHEV is a sedan PHEV from WULING, listed from $11,080 ex-factory. CLTC range is 70 km from a 9.5 kWh pack with 150 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 9.5 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)70 km / N/A
Drive power150 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)0.5h 30-80%
FOB reference price≈ $11,080 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power150 kW
Torque310 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4835 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1515 mm
Wheelbase2800 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.62 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $11,080
Standard import duty $1,108
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $2,316
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,104

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Starlight PHEV (this model) 9.5 kWh 2800 mm 0.5h 30-80% $11,080
BYD Qin Plus DM-i 8.32 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080
BYD Qin Plus 57.6 kWh 2718 mm N/A $11,080

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain PHEV
Body type Sedan
Range (CLTC) 70 km
Battery 9.5 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 150 kW
Torque 310 Nm
Top speed 185 km/h
Length 4835 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm
Fast charge 0.5h 30-80%

Wuling Starlight PHEV (starting at $11,080) is a Sedan from WULING.

  • Range: 70.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 9.5 kWh
  • Motor power: 150.0 kW

Overview

The Wuling Starlight PHEV is a front-wheel-drive plug-in hybrid electric sedan from Wuling. Priced from $11,080 ex-factory, the sedan plug-in hybrid electric falls in the affordable-end tier. For this sedan plug-in hybrid electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +42.7% over base ($15,814 landed), while Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Key figures are peak output of 150 kW and 310 Nm of torque. As a sedan plug-in hybrid electric, it is aimed at executive and corporate fleet buyers prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,103+90.5%
FranceEU$21,125+90.7%
NetherlandsEU$21,247+91.8%
SwedenEU$21,405+93.2%
DenmarkEU$24,835+124.1%
SpainEU$20,957+89.1%
ItalyEU$21,219+91.5%
BelgiumEU$20,997+89.5%
AustriaEU$20,925+88.9%
PortugalEU$21,291+92.2%
IrelandEU$21,291+92.2%
PolandEU$21,146+90.9%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$20,875+88.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$21,100+90.4%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$18,506+67.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$16,665+50.4%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$17,829+60.9%
IsraelMiddle East$18,839+70.0%
QatarMiddle East$15,814+42.7%
TurkeyMiddle East$22,864+106.4%
AustraliaOceania$18,038+62.8%
New ZealandOceania$18,115+63.5%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$16,505+49.0%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$17,447+57.5%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$23,148+108.9%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$19,352+74.7%
MexicoNorth America$26,329+137.6%
CanadaNorth America$19,383+74.9%
BrazilLatin America$24,070+117.2%
South AfricaAfrica$22,157+100.0%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$11,080
Standard import duty (10%)$1,108
VAT (19%)$2,315
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,103

Premium over base price: +90.5%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact