Skip to main content
Hatchback BEV WULING brand

Wuling Air EV

$8,140 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Air EV — Hatchback (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

300 km
Range (CLTC)
26.7 kWh
Battery capacity
30 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
7h 30m
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Air EV is a hatchback BEV from WULING, listed from $8,140 ex-factory. CLTC range is 300 km from a 26.7 kWh pack with 30 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 26.7 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)300 km / N/A
Drive power30 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)7h 30m
FOB reference price≈ $8,140 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power30 kW
Torque110 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront disc / rear drum
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length2599 mm
Width1505 mm
Height1631 mm
Wheelbase1635 mm
Curb weight818 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
6.38 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $8,140
Standard import duty $814
Countervailing duty $3,161
VAT $2,302
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $21,017

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Air EV (this model) 26.7 kWh 1635 mm 7h 30m $8,140
Chery QQ3 EV N/A N/A N/A $8,180
Chery New Energy QQ Duomi 28.5 kWh 2520 mm 30 min (30-80%) $8,440

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type Hatchback
Range (CLTC) 300 km
Battery 26.7 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 30 kW
Torque 110 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 2599 mm
Width 1505 mm
Height 1631 mm
Wheelbase 1635 mm
Curb weight 818 kg
Efficiency 9.5 kWh/100km
Fast charge 7h 30m

Wuling AIR EV (starting at $8,140) is a Hatchback from WULING.

  • Range: 300 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 26.7 kWh
  • Motor power: 30 kW

Overview

The Wuling Air EV is a hatchback fully electric with rear-wheel-drive from Wuling. Across export markets for the hatchback fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff; meanwhile, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +56.4% over base ($12,727 landed). Key figures are 100 km/h top speed, a 26 kWh battery, and LFP chemistry. This hatchback fully electric is positioned as an affordable-end import, from $8,140 ex-factory. As a hatchback fully electric, it is aimed at city-focused buyers and delivery fleets watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$21,016+158.2%
FranceEU$21,037+158.4%
NetherlandsEU$21,158+159.9%
SwedenEU$21,313+161.8%
DenmarkEU$24,743+204.0%
SpainEU$20,868+156.4%
ItalyEU$21,130+159.6%
BelgiumEU$20,908+156.9%
AustriaEU$20,837+156.0%
PortugalEU$21,201+160.5%
IrelandEU$21,201+160.5%
PolandEU$21,056+158.7%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$16,994+108.8%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$17,425+114.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$15,201+86.7%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$13,424+64.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$14,279+75.4%
IsraelMiddle East$15,127+85.8%
QatarMiddle East$12,727+56.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$17,925+120.2%
AustraliaOceania$14,804+81.9%
New ZealandOceania$14,734+81.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$13,359+64.1%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$14,051+72.6%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$18,253+124.2%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$15,507+90.5%
MexicoNorth America$21,213+160.6%
CanadaNorth America$16,108+97.9%
BrazilLatin America$19,427+138.7%
South AfricaAfrica$17,931+120.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$8,140
Standard import duty (10%)$814
Countervailing duty (35%)$3,161
VAT (19%)$2,302
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$21,017

Premium over base price: +158.2%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact