Skip to main content
SUV BEV WULING brand

Wuling Binguo

$7,980 starting price (ex-factory China)

Wuling Binguo — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

203 km
Range (CLTC)
17.3 kWh
Battery capacity
30 kW
Drive power
100 km/h
Top speed
35 min (30-80%)
Fast charge

Entity Snapshot

The Wuling Binguo is a suv BEV from WULING, listed from $7,980 ex-factory. CLTC range is 203 km from a 17.3 kWh pack with 30 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 17.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)203 km / N/A
Drive power30 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)35 min (30-80%)
FOB reference price≈ $7,980 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power30 kW
Torque85 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementN/A
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionN/A
Rear suspensionN/A
BrakesFront disc / rear drum
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length3950 mm
Width1708 mm
Height1580 mm
Wheelbase2560 mm
Curb weight1010 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
10.66 m³
Length grade
micro / city
40HQ units (rack/crate)
3 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $7,980
Standard import duty $798
Countervailing duty $3,099
VAT $2,257
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $20,733

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Wuling Binguo (this model) 17.3 kWh 2560 mm 35 min (30-80%) $7,980
Neta V 35 kWh 2420 mm N/A $8,320
Dongfeng Nammi BOX 27.2 kWh 2423 mm 0.5h $7,600

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 203 km
Battery 17.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 30 kW
Torque 85 Nm
Top speed 100 km/h
Length 3950 mm
Width 1708 mm
Height 1580 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm
Curb weight 1010 kg
Efficiency 1 kWh/100km
Fast charge 35 min (30-80%)

Wuling Binguo (starting at $7,980) is a SUV from WULING.

  • Range: 203 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 17.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 30 kW

Overview

Wuling Binguo is an SUV fully electric from Wuling, in front-wheel-drive form. Specification highlights are a 17 kWh battery and 85 Nm of torque. Across export markets for the SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 35.3% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff, while the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +57.4% over base ($12,559 landed). The $7,980 ex-factory price places this SUV fully electric in the budget band. For the SUV fully electric buyer, it suits regional distributors seeking low landed cost.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$20,733+159.8%
FranceEU$20,751+160.0%
NetherlandsEU$20,870+161.5%
SwedenEU$21,015+163.4%
DenmarkEU$24,445+206.3%
SpainEU$20,580+157.9%
ItalyEU$20,839+161.1%
BelgiumEU$20,620+158.4%
AustriaEU$20,551+157.5%
PortugalEU$20,908+162.0%
IrelandEU$20,908+162.0%
PolandEU$20,763+160.2%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$16,783+110.3%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$17,225+115.9%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$15,021+88.2%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$13,247+66.0%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$14,085+76.5%
IsraelMiddle East$14,925+87.0%
QatarMiddle East$12,559+57.4%
TurkeyMiddle East$17,656+121.3%
AustraliaOceania$14,628+83.3%
New ZealandOceania$14,550+82.3%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$13,188+65.3%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$13,866+73.8%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$17,986+125.4%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$15,297+91.7%
MexicoNorth America$20,935+162.3%
CanadaNorth America$15,930+99.6%
BrazilLatin America$19,174+140.3%
South AfricaAfrica$17,701+121.8%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$7,980
Standard import duty (10%)$798
Countervailing duty (35%)$3,099
VAT (19%)$2,257
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$20,733

Premium over base price: +159.8%

Related models from WULING

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact