Skip to main content
SUV BEV NETA brand

Neta V

$8,320 starting price (ex-factory China)

Neta V — SUV (BEV) exterior view

Photo: User3204 / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 · source

301 km
Range (CLTC)
35 kWh
Battery capacity
55 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Neta V is a suv BEV from NETA, listed from $8,320 ex-factory. CLTC range is 301 km from a 35 kWh pack with 55 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 35 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)301 km / N/A
Drive power55 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $8,320 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power55 kW
Torque175 Nm
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4070 mm
Width1690 mm
Height1540 mm
Wheelbase2420 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
10.59 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87038000 — 87038000 — electrically propelled motor vehicles (BEV)
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter required for EU; or OEM EU-spec port
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs CCS2/Type 2 adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $8,320
Standard import duty $832
Countervailing duty $1,894
VAT $2,099
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $19,745

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Neta V (this model) 35 kWh 2420 mm N/A $8,320
Wuling Starlight 560 20.5 kWh 2810 mm N/A $8,310
Changan X5 Plus N/A 2715 mm N/A $8,400

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain BEV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 301 km
Battery 35 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 55 kW
Torque 175 Nm
Length 4070 mm
Width 1690 mm
Height 1540 mm
Wheelbase 2420 mm

Neta V (starting at $8,320) is a SUV from NETA.

  • Range: 301.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 35.0 kWh
  • Motor power: 55.0 kW

Overview

The Neta V is an front-wheel-drive fully electric SUV from Neta. On landed cost for this SUV fully electric, Germany’s estimate carries a 20.7% countervailing duty over the 10% base tariff — the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +55.2% over base ($12,916 landed). The $8,320 ex-factory price places this SUV fully electric in the affordable-end band. It carries a 35 kWh battery, a CLTC-rated range of 301 km, and a MacPherson strut front / Torsion beam rear suspension layout. The SUV fully electric profile suits regional distributors prioritizing price-to-spec value.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$19,745+137.3%
FranceEU$19,755+137.4%
NetherlandsEU$19,866+138.8%
SwedenEU$19,978+140.1%
DenmarkEU$23,408+181.3%
SpainEU$19,576+135.3%
ItalyEU$19,826+138.3%
BelgiumEU$19,616+135.8%
AustriaEU$19,555+135.0%
PortugalEU$19,887+139.0%
IrelandEU$19,887+139.0%
PolandEU$19,742+137.3%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$17,232+107.1%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$17,650+112.1%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$15,403+85.1%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$13,622+63.7%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$14,496+74.2%
IsraelMiddle East$15,354+84.6%
QatarMiddle East$12,916+55.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$18,227+119.1%
AustraliaOceania$15,002+80.3%
New ZealandOceania$14,941+79.6%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$13,552+62.9%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$14,259+71.4%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$18,552+123.0%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$15,742+89.2%
MexicoNorth America$21,526+158.7%
CanadaNorth America$16,308+96.0%
BrazilLatin America$19,711+136.9%
South AfricaAfrica$18,190+118.6%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$8,320
Standard import duty (10%)$832
Countervailing duty (20.7%)$1,894
VAT (19%)$2,098
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$19,745

Premium over base price: +137.3%

Related models from NETA

  • Neta Aya — range TBA · $9,140
  • Neta L — range TBA · $18,040
  • Neta S — range TBA · $21,500
  • Neta X — range TBA · $12,470
Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact