Skip to main content
SUV ICE CHANGAN brand

Changan X5 Plus

$8,400 starting price (ex-factory China)

Changan X5 Plus — SUV (ICE) exterior view

Photo: Retired electrician / Wikimedia Commons / CC0 · source

14.2s
0-100 km/h
160 km/h
Top speed

Entity Snapshot

The Changan X5 Plus is a suv ICE from CHANGAN, listed from $8,400 ex-factory. . Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryN/A
Range (CLTC / WLTP)N/A / N/A
Drive powerN/A
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $8,400 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutFWD
Motor typeN/A
Motor modelN/A
Motor powerN/A
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/h14.2 s
Battery thermal managementN/A
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionTorsion beam
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4540 mm
Width1860 mm
Height1620 mm
Wheelbase2715 mm
Curb weight1300 kg
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
13.68 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code87032200 — Not classified (powertrain outside BEV/PHEV/HEV scope)
Charging interfaceN/A (internal combustion engine, no charging port)
Charging adapter (export)N/A
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $8,400
Standard import duty $840
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $1,756
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $17,596

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Changan X5 Plus (this model) N/A 2715 mm N/A $8,400
Dongfeng Nammi 01 31.45 kWh 2663 mm 30 min (30-80%) $8,420
Neta V 35 kWh 2420 mm N/A $8,320

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain ICE
Body type SUV
0-100 km/h 14.2 s
Top speed 160 km/h
Length 4540 mm
Width 1860 mm
Height 1620 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm
Curb weight 1300 kg

Changan X5 PLUS (starting at $8,400) is a SUV from CHANGAN.

  • 0-100 km/h: 14.2 s

Overview

Changan X5 Plus is an SUV internal-combustion from ChangAn, in front-wheel-drive form. Key figures are a 14.2-second 0–100 km/h time and 160 km/h top speed. For this SUV internal-combustion, Qatar offers the cheapest entry at about +54.8% over base (≈ $13,000 landed); meanwhile, Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. As a affordable-end SUV internal-combustion, it starts at $8,400 ex-factory. For the SUV internal-combustion buyer, it suits families and commercial fleet operators watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$17,595+109.5%
FranceEU$17,588+109.4%
NetherlandsEU$17,680+110.5%
SwedenEU$17,720+111.0%
DenmarkEU$21,150+151.8%
SpainEU$17,390+107.0%
ItalyEU$17,622+109.8%
BelgiumEU$17,430+107.5%
AustriaEU$17,388+107.0%
PortugalEU$17,665+110.3%
IrelandEU$17,665+110.3%
PolandEU$17,520+108.6%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$17,338+106.4%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$17,750+111.3%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$15,493+84.4%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$13,711+63.2%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$14,593+73.7%
IsraelMiddle East$15,455+84.0%
QatarMiddle East$13,000+54.8%
TurkeyMiddle East$18,362+118.6%
AustraliaOceania$15,090+79.6%
New ZealandOceania$15,033+79.0%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$13,638+62.4%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$14,352+70.9%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$18,686+122.5%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$15,847+88.7%
MexicoNorth America$21,666+157.9%
CanadaNorth America$16,398+95.2%
BrazilLatin America$19,837+136.2%
South AfricaAfrica$18,305+117.9%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$8,400
Standard import duty (10%)$840
Countervailing duty (18%)$1,737
VAT (19%)$2,086
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$19,663

Premium over base price: +134.1%

Related models from CHANGAN

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact