Skip to main content
SUV EREV NETA brand

Neta L

$18,040 starting price (ex-factory China)

Neta L — SUV (EREV) exterior view

Photo: ישראל פרקר / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY 2.5 · source

310 km
Range (CLTC)
40.3 kWh
Battery capacity
170 kW
Drive power

Entity Snapshot

The Neta L is a suv EREV from NETA, listed from $18,040 ex-factory. CLTC range is 310 km from a 40.3 kWh pack with 170 kW of drive power. Positioned for export buyers evaluating FOB cost, homologation and container logistics.

Trim / versionStandard (base)
BatteryLFP · 40.3 kWh
Range (CLTC / WLTP)310 km / N/A
Drive power170 kW
Fast charge (30–80%)N/A
FOB reference price≈ $18,040 (ex-factory reference)

Powertrain & Architecture

Drive layoutRWD
Motor typePMSM (single motor)
Motor modelN/A
Motor power170 kW
TorqueN/A
0–100 km/hN/A
Battery thermal managementLiquid cooling
Heat pumpN/A
Front suspensionMacPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-link
BrakesFront ventilated disc / rear disc
Drag coefficient (Cd)N/A

Fields map directly to the vehicle record; N/A where the manufacturer specification was not confirmed. Values without a cited source are left unstated rather than estimated.

Dimensions & Logistics

Length4770 mm
Width1900 mm
Height1660 mm
Wheelbase2810 mm
Curb weightN/A
Gross weightN/A
Ground clearanceN/A
Trunk capacityN/A

Outer envelope & 40HQ packing (estimate)

Outer volume (L×W×H)
15.04 m³
Length grade
compact–midsize
40HQ units (rack/crate)
2 units estimate

Basis: RoRo is the standard method; the 40HQ figure is a length-graded estimate for racked/crated container shipment — ≤4.0 m ≈ 3 units, 4.0–5.0 m ≈ 2 units, >5.0 m ≈ 1 unit per 40HQ (internal ≈12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m). Confirm packing density with the freight forwarder.

Market Compliance & Export Profile

HS code870340 — 870340 — plug-in hybrid / hybrid electric vehicles
Charging interfaceGB/T AC + GB/T DC (China domestic)
Charging adapter (export)Type 2 (AC) adapter for EU AC charging
Infotainment languageChinese / English
Network bandsN/A
Certification notesEU: WVTA type approval; GB/T port needs Type 2 (AC) adapter. GCC: GSO conformity certificate.

China-market vehicles use the GB/T charging standard; EU destinations require a CCS2 (DC) / Type 2 (AC) adapter or an OEM EU-spec port. Infotainment language and cellular band support are N/A where the manufacturer has not published export-spec details.

Estimated Landed Cost Breakdown — Germany

Base price $18,040
Standard import duty $1,804
Countervailing duty $0
VAT $3,770
RoRo freight EV Hub estimate $2,000
Customs clearance EV Hub estimate $350
Certification EV Hub estimate $3,250
Registration EV Hub estimate $500
Inland transport EV Hub estimate $500
Estimated landed cost (total) $30,214

Benchmarking Matrix

Same-segment, nearest-price competitors selected from the EV Hub catalog (517-vehicle pool). FOB column uses the ex-factory reference price.

Model Battery Wheelbase Fast charge FOB (ref.)
Neta L (this model) 40.3 kWh 2810 mm N/A $18,040
Chery Fulwin T6 N/A N/A N/A $18,040
Chery Fulwin T9L N/A 2920 mm 0.33 h $18,040

Source: EV Hub catalog (manufacturer specifications). Figures are for reference comparison only.

Data Sources & Verification

Source data
  • ✓ Manufacturer specifications (base price, range, battery, dimensions)
  • ✓ EU Reg 2024/2754 tariff rates (standard & countervailing duty)
  • ✓ Market VAT / GST rates (official legislation)
EV Hub calculation
  • ≈ RoRo freight
  • ≈ Certification
  • ≈ Registration
  • ≈ Customs clearance
  • ≈ Landed cost total · 40HQ packing

Data source: EV Hub catalog + manufacturer specs (brakes/infotainment per manufacturer standard; numeric deep fields verified via spec tables + en.wikipedia.org, 2026-10-21) · Last updated: 2026-10-21 · Confidence: Medium · Status: Pending review

Specifications

Price basis China ex-factory price (MSRP)
Powertrain EREV
Body type SUV
Range (CLTC) 310 km
Battery 40.3 kWh
Battery type LFP
Motor power 170 kW
Length 4770 mm
Width 1900 mm
Height 1660 mm
Wheelbase 2810 mm

Neta L (starting at $18,040) is a SUV from NETA.

  • Range: 310.0 km (CLTC)
  • Battery: 40.3 kWh
  • Motor power: 170.0 kW

Overview

The Neta L is an rear-wheel-drive range-extended electric SUV from Neta. For this SUV range-extended electric, the least-costly destination is Qatar, near +28.2% over base ($23,122 landed) — Germany levies only the 10% standard tariff. Specification highlights are LFP chemistry, a CLTC-rated range of 310 km, and a 170 kW electric motor. As a mainstream-value SUV range-extended electric, it starts at $18,040 ex-factory. The SUV range-extended electric profile suits importers targeting the family-SUV segment watching import duty exposure.

Landed Cost by Market

Estimated landed cost to import this vehicle into key export markets, including import duty, countervailing duty, VAT/GST, freight, and compliance costs.

DestinationRegionTotal landed (USD)Premium
GermanyEU$30,214+67.5%
FranceEU$30,312+68.0%
NetherlandsEU$30,511+69.1%
SwedenEU$30,975+71.7%
DenmarkEU$34,405+90.7%
SpainEU$30,221+67.5%
ItalyEU$30,559+69.4%
BelgiumEU$30,261+67.7%
AustriaEU$30,112+66.9%
PortugalEU$30,708+70.2%
IrelandEU$30,708+70.2%
PolandEU$30,563+69.4%
United KingdomNon-EU Europe$30,062+66.6%
NorwayNon-EU Europe$29,800+65.2%
SwitzerlandNon-EU Europe$26,331+46.0%
United Arab EmiratesMiddle East$24,339+34.9%
Saudi ArabiaMiddle East$26,233+45.4%
IsraelMiddle East$27,627+53.1%
QatarMiddle East$23,122+28.2%
TurkeyMiddle East$34,557+91.6%
AustraliaOceania$25,694+42.4%
New ZealandOceania$26,119+44.8%
ThailandSoutheast Asia$23,952+32.8%
MalaysiaSoutheast Asia$25,486+41.3%
IndonesiaSoutheast Asia$34,736+92.6%
SingaporeSoutheast Asia$28,456+57.7%
MexicoNorth America$38,439+113.1%
CanadaNorth America$27,137+50.4%
BrazilLatin America$35,064+94.4%
South AfricaAfrica$32,162+78.3%

Detailed Breakdown — Germany

Cost itemAmount (USD)
Base price$18,040
Standard import duty (10%)$1,804
VAT (19%)$3,770
RoRo freight$2,000
Customs clearance$350
Certification$3,250
Registration$500
Inland transport$500
Total landed$30,214

Premium over base price: +67.5%

Related models from NETA

Author: Wei Wang (EV & Battery Industry Analyst) · Chengguang Energy · Updated 2026-09-05 · Contact